309 Elmwood Terrace, Linden, NJ 07036 Property Information
309 Elmwood Terrace, Linden, NJ 07036 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 309 Elmwood Terrace, Linden |
| Zip code | 07036 |
| County | Union |
| Municipality | Linden City |
| Block | 331 |
| Lot | 11 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 309 Elmwood Terrace, Linden
| Sale date | 06/24/1994 |
| Sale price | $150,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $10,709 |
Lot & Building Information for 309 Elmwood Terrace, Linden
| Building sqft | 920 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 0.115 |
| Year built | 1942 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 309 Elmwood Terrace, Linden
- • Improvements for 309 Elmwood Terrace, Linden , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 309 Elmwood Terrace, Linden
309 Elmwood Terrace, Linden, NJ 07036 was built in 1942 and has a total of 920 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 309 Elmwood Terrace, Linden, NJ 07036 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $149,200, the tax amount paid for 309 Elmwood Terrace, Linden, NJ 07036 is $10,958.
When was 309 Elmwood Terrace, Linden, NJ 07036 last sold and what was the last sale price?309 Elmwood Terrace, Linden, NJ 07036 was last sold in 06/24/1994 for $150,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 309 Elmwood Terrace, Linden
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 309 Elmwood Terrace, Linden, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 06/24/1994 | $150,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 309 Elmwood Terrace, Linden
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 309 Elmwood Terrace, Linden
Access detailed property tax data for 309 Elmwood Terrace, Linden, NJ 07036. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Base tax | $10,959 |
| Current property tax | $10,709 |
| Market value | $149,200 |
Assessment History for 309 Elmwood Terrace, Linden
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 309 Elmwood Terrace, Linden, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $149,200 | $149,200 | 7.345 | $10,959 | +4.45% |
| 2024 | $149,200 | $149,200 | 7.032 | $10,492 | +2.24% |
| 2023 | $149,200 | $149,200 | 6.878 | $10,262 | -0.52% |
| 2022 | $149,200 | $149,200 | 6.914 | $10,316 | -0.50% |
| 2021 | $149,200 | $149,200 | 6.949 | $10,368 | +0.54% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 309 Elmwood Terrace, Linden, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 309 Elmwood Terrace, Linden to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Number 10 | 3 | Public | PK, K-5 | 242 | 0.39 |
| Number 10 | 3 | Public | PK, K-5 | 242 | 0.39 |
| Number 9 | 6 | Public | PK, K-5 | 324 | 0.43 |
| Number 9 | 6 | Public | PK, K-5 | 324 | 0.43 |
| St John the Apostle School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 0 | 0.56 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Myles J Mcmanus Middle School | 3 | Public | 6-8 | 686 | 0.08 |
| Winfield Elementary School | 7 | Public | PK, K-8 | 135 | 0.60 |
| St John The Apostle School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 386 | 0.61 |
| Grace Wilday Junior High School | 5 | Public | 7-8 | 435 | 0.66 |
Nearest high schools