412 Birchwood Road, Linden, NJ 07036 Property Information
412 Birchwood Road, Linden, NJ 07036 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 412 Birchwood Road, Linden |
| Zip code | 07036 |
| County | Union |
| Municipality | Linden City |
| Block | 362 |
| Lot | 4 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 412 Birchwood Road, Linden
| Sale date | 02/22/2023 |
| Sale price | $452,500 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $10,489 |
Lot & Building Information for 412 Birchwood Road, Linden
| Building sqft | 1,170 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 0.115 |
| Year built | 1948 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 412 Birchwood Road, Linden
- • Improvements for 412 Birchwood Road, Linden , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 412 Birchwood Road, Linden
412 Birchwood Road, Linden, NJ 07036 was built in 1948 and has a total of 1,170 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 412 Birchwood Road, Linden, NJ 07036 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $142,800, the tax amount paid for 412 Birchwood Road, Linden, NJ 07036 is $10,488.
When was 412 Birchwood Road, Linden, NJ 07036 last sold and what was the last sale price?412 Birchwood Road, Linden, NJ 07036 was last sold in 02/22/2023 for $452,500.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 412 Birchwood Road, Linden
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 412 Birchwood Road, Linden, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 412 Birchwood Road, Linden
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 412 Birchwood Road, Linden
Access detailed property tax data for 412 Birchwood Road, Linden, NJ 07036. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $10,489 |
| Market value | $142,800 |
Assessment History for 412 Birchwood Road, Linden
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 412 Birchwood Road, Linden, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $142,800 | $142,800 | 7.345 | $10,489 | +4.45% |
| 2024 | $142,800 | $142,800 | 7.032 | $10,042 | +2.24% |
| 2023 | $142,800 | $142,800 | 6.878 | $9,822 | -0.52% |
| 2022 | $142,800 | $142,800 | 6.914 | $9,873 | -0.50% |
| 2021 | $142,800 | $142,800 | 6.949 | $9,923 | +0.54% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 412 Birchwood Road, Linden, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 412 Birchwood Road, Linden to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Number 10 | 3 | Public | PK, K-5 | 242 | 0.20 |
| Number 10 | 3 | Public | PK, K-5 | 242 | 0.20 |
| Winfield Elementary School | 7 | Public | PK, K-8 | 135 | 0.42 |
| St John the Apostle School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 0 | 0.52 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Myles J Mcmanus Middle School | 3 | Public | 6-8 | 686 | 0.25 |
| St John The Apostle School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 386 | 0.54 |
| Cornerstone Day School | NR | Private | 6-12 | 106 | 0.67 |