Union County  »  609 Amherst Rd

609 Amherst Road, Linden, NJ 07036 Property Information

609 Amherst Road, Linden, NJ 07036 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

609 Amherst Road, Linden, NJ 07036
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 609 Amherst Road, Linden
Zip code 07036
County Union
Municipality Linden City
Block 368
Lot 31

Sales & Tax Overview for 609 Amherst Road, Linden

Sale date 02/15/2019
Sale price $380,000
Arm's length
Property tax $10,977

Lot & Building Information for 609 Amherst Road, Linden

Building sqft 1,096
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.138
Year built 1953

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family (R-1a)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 609 Amherst Road, Linden

• • Improvements for 609 Amherst Road, Linden , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 609 Amherst Road, Linden

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 609 Amherst Road, Linden, NJ 07036?

609 Amherst Road, Linden, NJ 07036 was built in 1953 and has a total of 1,096 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 609 Amherst Road, Linden, NJ 07036 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $156,100, the tax amount paid for 609 Amherst Road, Linden, NJ 07036 is $11,465.

When was 609 Amherst Road, Linden, NJ 07036 last sold and what was the last sale price?

609 Amherst Road, Linden, NJ 07036 was last sold in 02/15/2019 for $380,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 609 Amherst Road, Linden

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 609 Amherst Road, Linden, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/15/2019 $380,000
09/08/1994 $120,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 609 Amherst Road, Linden with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 609 Amherst Road, Linden

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/24/2021 - D
06/29/2021 - R
Mortgage 07/01/2051
02/15/2019 - D
03/12/2019 - R
Mortgage 03/01/2049
02/15/2019 - D
03/12/2019 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/08/1994 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 609 Amherst Road, Linden

Access detailed property tax data for 609 Amherst Road, Linden, NJ 07036. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $10,977
Market value $156,100

Assessment History for 609 Amherst Road, Linden

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 609 Amherst Road, Linden, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $156,100 $156,100 7.032 $10,977 +2.24%
2023 $156,100 $156,100 6.878 $10,737 -0.52%
2022 $156,100 $156,100 6.914 $10,793 -0.50%
2021 $156,100 $156,100 6.949 $10,847 +0.54%
2020 $156,100 $156,100 6.912 $10,790 +8.61%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 609 Amherst Road, Linden, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 609 Amherst Road, Linden to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Number 9 6 Public PK, K-5 324 0.18
Number 9 6 Public PK, K-5 324 0.18
St John the Apostle School NR Private PK-8 0 0.33
St John the Apostle School NR Private PK-8 0 0.33
St John The Apostle School NR Private PK-8 386 0.40

Nearest middle schools

Myles J Mcmanus Middle School 3 Public 6-8 686 0.22
St John the Apostle School NR Private PK-8 0 0.33
St John The Apostle School NR Private PK-8 386 0.40
Winfield Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-8 135 0.58
Grace Wilday Junior High School 5 Public 7-8 435 0.81

Nearest high schools

Linden High School 2 Public 9-12 1,801 0.59
Cornerstone Day School NR Private 6-12 106 1.04
Roselle Catholic High School NR Private 9-12 354 1.14