Union County  »  603 Morristown Rd

603 Morristown Road, Linden, NJ 07036 Property Information

603 Morristown Road, Linden, NJ 07036 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

603 Morristown Road, Linden, NJ 07036
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 603 Morristown Road, Linden
Zip code 07036
County Union
Municipality Linden City
Block 387
Lot 15

Sales & Tax Overview for 603 Morristown Road, Linden

Sale date 06/26/2018
Sale price $479,000
Arm's length
Property tax $12,032

Lot & Building Information for 603 Morristown Road, Linden

Building sqft 1,204
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.221
Year built 1953

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family (R-1a)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 603 Morristown Road, Linden

• • Improvements for 603 Morristown Road, Linden , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 603 Morristown Road, Linden

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 603 Morristown Road, Linden, NJ 07036?

603 Morristown Road, Linden, NJ 07036 was built in 1953 and has a total of 1,204 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 603 Morristown Road, Linden, NJ 07036 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $171,100, the tax amount paid for 603 Morristown Road, Linden, NJ 07036 is $12,567.

When was 603 Morristown Road, Linden, NJ 07036 last sold and what was the last sale price?

603 Morristown Road, Linden, NJ 07036 was last sold in 06/26/2018 for $479,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 603 Morristown Road, Linden

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 603 Morristown Road, Linden, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/26/2018 $479,000
11/07/2017 $1
06/06/2017 $204,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 603 Morristown Road, Linden with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 603 Morristown Road, Linden

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/25/2022 - D
11/10/2022 - R
Mortgage 10/25/2052
08/17/2020 - D
08/24/2020 - R
Mortgage
06/26/2018 - D
07/06/2018 - R
Mortgage 07/01/2048
06/26/2018 - D
07/06/2018 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/07/2017 - D
12/04/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/06/2017 - D
06/27/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/16/2016 - D
06/27/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/06/2016 - D
05/12/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/28/2005 - D
08/02/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/23/2005 - D
06/16/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 603 Morristown Road, Linden

Access detailed property tax data for 603 Morristown Road, Linden, NJ 07036. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $12,032
Market value $171,100

Assessment History for 603 Morristown Road, Linden

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 603 Morristown Road, Linden, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $171,100 $171,100 7.032 $12,032 +2.24%
2023 $171,100 $171,100 6.878 $11,768 -0.52%
2022 $171,100 $171,100 6.914 $11,830 -0.50%
2021 $171,100 $171,100 6.949 $11,890 +0.54%
2020 $171,100 $171,100 6.912 $11,826 +0.33%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 603 Morristown Road, Linden, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 603 Morristown Road, Linden to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Winfield Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-8 135 0.20
Winfield Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-8 135 0.20
Number 10 3 Public PK, K-5 242 0.26
Number 10 3 Public PK, K-5 242 0.26
St John The Apostle School NR Private PK-8 386 0.43

Nearest middle schools

Winfield Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-8 135 0.20
Myles J Mcmanus Middle School 3 Public 6-8 686 0.42
St John The Apostle School NR Private PK-8 386 0.43
St John the Apostle School NR Private PK-8 0 0.44
Cornerstone Day School NR Private 6-12 106 0.74

Nearest high schools

Cornerstone Day School NR Private 6-12 106 0.74
Linden High School 2 Public 9-12 1,801 1.02
Crestview Educational Trust NR Private 5-12 84 1.19