Union County  »  735 Haven Pl

735 Haven Place, Linden, NJ 07036 Property Information

735 Haven Place, Linden, NJ 07036 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

735 Haven Place, Linden, NJ 07036
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 735 Haven Place, Linden
Zip code 07036
County Union
Municipality Linden City
Block 408
Lot 11

Sales & Tax Overview for 735 Haven Place, Linden

Sale date 09/25/2020
Sale price $410,000
Arm's length
Property tax $11,828

Lot & Building Information for 735 Haven Place, Linden

Building sqft 1,764
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.126
Year built 1961

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family (R-1a)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 735 Haven Place, Linden

• • Improvements for 735 Haven Place, Linden , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 735 Haven Place, Linden

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 735 Haven Place, Linden, NJ 07036?

735 Haven Place, Linden, NJ 07036 was built in 1961 and has a total of 1,764 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 735 Haven Place, Linden, NJ 07036 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $168,200, the tax amount paid for 735 Haven Place, Linden, NJ 07036 is $12,354.

When was 735 Haven Place, Linden, NJ 07036 last sold and what was the last sale price?

735 Haven Place, Linden, NJ 07036 was last sold in 09/25/2020 for $410,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 03, 2026 Living Large or Squeezing In? How Much Space the $400K National Median Home Price Buys in the Largest U.S. CitiesĀ 
In many large Western and Northeastern cities, the national median sale price of $400,000 may not cover more than a small studio, whereas, in parts of the Midwest and South, the same budget could buy large homes with multiple bedrooms and comfortable living areas.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 735 Haven Place, Linden

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 735 Haven Place, Linden, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/25/2020 $410,000
12/14/2004 $300,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 735 Haven Place, Linden with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 735 Haven Place, Linden

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
09/25/2020 - D
10/13/2020 - R
Mortgage 10/01/2050
09/25/2020 - D
10/13/2020 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/14/2004 - D
12/29/2004 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/09/1975 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 735 Haven Place, Linden

Access detailed property tax data for 735 Haven Place, Linden, NJ 07036. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $11,828
Market value $168,200

Assessment History for 735 Haven Place, Linden

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 735 Haven Place, Linden, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $168,200 $168,200 7.032 $11,828 +2.24%
2023 $168,200 $168,200 6.878 $11,569 -0.52%
2022 $168,200 $168,200 6.914 $11,629 -0.50%
2021 $168,200 $168,200 6.949 $11,688 +0.54%
2020 $168,200 $168,200 6.912 $11,626 +0.33%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 735 Haven Place, Linden, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 735 Haven Place, Linden to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St John The Apostle School NR Private PK-8 386 0.18
St John The Apostle School NR Private PK-8 386 0.18
St John the Apostle School NR Private PK-8 0 0.20
St John the Apostle School NR Private PK-8 0 0.20
Winfield Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-8 135 0.26

Nearest middle schools

St John The Apostle School NR Private PK-8 386 0.18
St John the Apostle School NR Private PK-8 0 0.20
Winfield Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-8 135 0.26
Myles J Mcmanus Middle School 3 Public 6-8 686 0.45
Cornerstone Day School NR Private 6-12 106 0.99

Nearest high schools

Linden High School 2 Public 9-12 1,801 0.93
Cornerstone Day School NR Private 6-12 106 0.99