Union County  »  1638 Westover Rd

1638 Westover Road, Linden, NJ 07036 Property Information

1638 Westover Road, Linden, NJ 07036 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1638 Westover Road, Linden, NJ 07036
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1638 Westover Road, Linden
Zip code 07036
County Union
Municipality Linden City
Block 413
Lot 31

Sales & Tax Overview for 1638 Westover Road, Linden

Sale date 02/14/1975
Sale price $45,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 1638 Westover Road, Linden

Building sqft 616
Building class Church & Charitable Property (15D)
Acreage 0.115
Year built 1958

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 1638 Westover Road, Linden

• • Improvements for 1638 Westover Road, Linden , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1638 Westover Road, Linden

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1638 Westover Road, Linden, NJ 07036?

1638 Westover Road, Linden, NJ 07036 was built in 1958 and has a total of 616 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1638 Westover Road, Linden, NJ 07036 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $129,800, the tax amount paid for 1638 Westover Road, Linden, NJ 07036 is $9,533.

When was 1638 Westover Road, Linden, NJ 07036 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1638 Westover Road, Linden, NJ 07036 was last sold in 02/14/1975 for $45,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1638 Westover Road, Linden

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1638 Westover Road, Linden, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/14/1975 $45,000

Title Documents for 1638 Westover Road, Linden

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
02/14/1975 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1638 Westover Road, Linden

Access detailed property tax data for 1638 Westover Road, Linden, NJ 07036. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $9,534
Current property tax $0
Market value $129,800

Assessment History for 1638 Westover Road, Linden

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1638 Westover Road, Linden, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $129,800 $129,800 7.345 $9,534 +4.45%
2024 $129,800 $129,800 7.032 $9,128 +2.24%
2023 $129,800 $129,800 6.878 $8,928 -0.52%
2022 $129,800 $129,800 6.914 $8,974 -0.50%
2021 $129,800 $129,800 6.949 $9,020 +0.54%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 45,671
Median age 40.3
Average household income $115,184
Family households 69.1%
Occupied housing units 16,239
Owner occupied units 57.7%
Average number of people per household 2.8
Median year structure built 1956
Median value for units with a mortgage $430,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $390,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1638 Westover Road, Linden, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1638 Westover Road, Linden to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1638 Westover Road, Linden

Here are the neighbors for 1638 Westover Road, Linden.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1631 Westover Rd, Linden 480 08/25/2014 $230,000
1606 Westover Rd, Linden 1,820 11/09/2020 $275,000
1613 Westover Rd, Linden 968 04/01/2011 $255,300
1636 Westover Rd, Linden 1,378 09/10/2023 $1
1706 Westover Rd, Linden 4,337 12/21/2021 $800,000
1600 Westover Rd, Linden 800 07/17/2019 $410,000
1500 Westover Rd, Linden 1,397 09/10/1999 $180,000
1028 Forest Dr, Linden 1,827 06/29/2022 $625,000