Union County  »  1700 W Elizabeth Ave

1700 West Elizabeth Avenue, Linden, NJ 07036 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1700 West Elizabeth Avenue, Linden, NJ 07036
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1700 West Elizabeth Avenue, Linden
Zip code 07036
County Union
Municipality Linden City
Block 426
Lot 3

Sales & Tax Overview for 1700 West Elizabeth Avenue, Linden

Sale date 11/18/1997
Sale price $150,000
Arm's length
Property tax $29,446

Lot & Building Information for 1700 West Elizabeth Avenue, Linden

Building sqft 5,461
Building class Store
Acreage 0.286
Year built 1982

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 1700 West Elizabeth Avenue, Linden

• • Improvements for 1700 West Elizabeth Avenue, Linden , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1700 West Elizabeth Avenue, Linden

How many sq. ft. does 1700 West Elizabeth Avenue, Linden, NJ 07036 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 1700 West Elizabeth Avenue, Linden, NJ 07036 has a total of 5,461 square feet and a current price per square foot of $27.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1700 West Elizabeth Avenue, Linden, NJ 07036?

1700 West Elizabeth Avenue, Linden, NJ 07036 was built in 1982 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $400,900.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1700 West Elizabeth Avenue, Linden

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1700 West Elizabeth Avenue, Linden, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/18/1997 $150,000

Title Documents for 1700 West Elizabeth Avenue, Linden

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
11/18/1997 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1700 West Elizabeth Avenue, Linden

Access detailed property tax data for 1700 West Elizabeth Avenue, Linden, NJ 07036. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $29,446
Market value $400,900

Assessment History for 1700 West Elizabeth Avenue, Linden

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1700 West Elizabeth Avenue, Linden, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $400,900 $400,900 7.345 $29,446 +4.45%
2024 $400,900 $400,900 7.032 $28,191 +2.24%
2023 $400,900 $400,900 6.878 $27,574 -0.52%
2022 $400,900 $400,900 6.914 $27,718 -5.23%
2021 $420,900 $420,900 6.949 $29,248 +0.54%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 45,671
Median age 40.3
Average household income $115,184
Family households 69.1%
Occupied housing units 16,239
Owner occupied units 57.7%
Average number of people per household 2.8
Median year structure built 1956
Median value for units with a mortgage $430,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $390,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1700 West Elizabeth Avenue, Linden, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1700 West Elizabeth Avenue, Linden to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1700 West Elizabeth Avenue, Linden

Here are the neighbors for 1700 West Elizabeth Avenue, Linden.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
124 Bradford Ave, Linden 1,224 01/08/2018 $1
235 Bradford Ave, Linden 1,206 06/15/2016 $1
125 Lexington Ave, Linden 3,990 08/21/2014 $450,000
114 Bradford Ave, Linden 613 06/10/1988 $155,000
231 Bradford Ave, Linden 720
238 Bradford Ave, Linden 1,080 05/14/2018 $249,000
230 Bradford Ave, Linden 844 10/17/2016 $200,000
222 Bradford Ave, Linden 1,008 07/17/2024 $1
1710 W Elizabeth Ave, Linden 11/18/1997 $150,000