Union County  »  611 Commerce Rd

611 Commerce Road, Linden, NJ 07036 Property Information

611 Commerce Road, Linden, NJ 07036 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

611 Commerce Road, Linden, NJ 07036
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 611 Commerce Road, Linden
Zip code 07036
County Union
Municipality Linden City
Block 439
Lot 29

Sales & Tax Overview for 611 Commerce Road, Linden

Sale date 01/18/2018
Sale price $1,784,000
Arm's length
Property tax $46,274

Lot & Building Information for 611 Commerce Road, Linden

Building sqft 22,000
Building class Warehouse-Other (959)
Acreage 0.897
Year built 1960

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 611 Commerce Road, Linden

• • Improvements for 611 Commerce Road, Linden , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 611 Commerce Road, Linden

How many sq. ft. does 611 Commerce Road, Linden, NJ 07036 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Warehouse-Other (959) located at 611 Commerce Road, Linden, NJ 07036 has a total of 22,000 square feet and a current price per square foot of $81.

What is the year built & the current market value of 611 Commerce Road, Linden, NJ 07036?

611 Commerce Road, Linden, NJ 07036 was built in 1960 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $630,000.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 611 Commerce Road, Linden

611 Commerce Road
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 01/08/2026
Last updated 05/05/2026
Lot size 0.8962 Acre

Located in the heart of Linden, NJ, the area surrounding the property offers a thriving industrial market with convenient access to major transportation arteries, including Routes 1, 9, and 27. This prime location provides easy access to the Port of New York and New Jersey, offering unparalleled connectivity for businesses. Nearby, the property is surrounded by a range of local amenities, including dining options and retail centers, along with access to the Newark Liberty International Airport just a short drive away. The area's focus on industrial and logistical activity makes it an ideal location for businesses looking to establish a presence in a dynamic and well-connected commercial hub.Prime for industrial or manufacturing use, 611 Commerce Rd in Linden, NJ offers a spacious 23,000 SF building built in 1970. This versatile property is zoned LI and boasts 2 tailboard loading docks, 2 drive-in loading docks, and ceiling heights ranging from 13' to 24'. Equipped with wet sprinklers, it's suitable for single or multi-tenant occupancy. Additional perks include CAM charges and tax at an attractive $3.50 SF. With its functional layout and strategic location in the industrial area, this property presents an exceptional investment opportunity for those seeking a high-performing facility.Introducing a premier leasing opportunity at 611 Commerce Rd, Linden, NJ. This exceptional property features modern and flexible office spaces, perfect for businesses of all sizes. With ample parking, state-of-the-art security systems, and customizable floor plans, the property offers a professional and secure environment for tenants and clients alike. The location boasts easy access to major transportation routes, providing convenience and connectivity. Tenants will appreciate the convenient amenities and a professional business environment designed to foster productivity and success. Discover the ideal space to elevate your business at 611 Commerce Rd.

View Listing

Brokers

Sherri Mazza-Getta
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
611 Commerce Rd Warehouse/Distribution $17.50/Sqft/Year 23,000 Sherri Mazza-Getta
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease 611 Commerce Road
611 Commerce Road
611 Commerce Road, Linden
Property Manufacturing
Availability 1 Spaces listed / 23000 Sqft
Price $17.50/Sqft/Year
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 611 Commerce Road, Linden

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 611 Commerce Road, Linden, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/18/2018 $1,784,000
10/12/2001 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 611 Commerce Road, Linden with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 611 Commerce Road, Linden

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/07/2024 - D
08/05/2024 - R
Mortgage
06/09/2023 - D
07/18/2023 - R
Mortgage
01/28/2022 - D
02/08/2022 - R
Mortgage
01/28/2022 - D
02/08/2022 - R
Mortgage
01/18/2018 - D
01/22/2018 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/12/2001 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 611 Commerce Road, Linden

Access detailed property tax data for 611 Commerce Road, Linden, NJ 07036. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $46,274
Market value $630,000

Assessment History for 611 Commerce Road, Linden

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 611 Commerce Road, Linden, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $630,000 $630,000 7.345 $46,274 +4.45%
2024 $630,000 $630,000 7.032 $44,302 +2.24%
2023 $630,000 $630,000 6.878 $43,331 -0.52%
2022 $630,000 $630,000 6.914 $43,558 -0.50%
2021 $630,000 $630,000 6.949 $43,779 +0.54%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 45,671
Median age 40.3
Average household income $115,184
Family households 69.1%
Occupied housing units 16,239
Owner occupied units 57.7%
Average number of people per household 2.8
Median year structure built 1956
Median value for units with a mortgage $430,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $390,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 611 Commerce Road, Linden, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 611 Commerce Road, Linden to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 611 Commerce Road, Linden

Here are the neighbors for 611 Commerce Road, Linden.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
712 Commerce Rd, Linden 08/19/1992 $900,000
325 Commerce Rd, Linden 12,480 11/08/2016 $1,405,000
621 Commerce Rd, Linden 14,885 04/13/2026 $5,200,000
301 Commerce Rd, Linden 42,780 12/18/2023 $1
711 Commerce Rd, Linden 14,000 05/08/1998 $540,000
321 E Edgar Rd, Linden 2,904
620 Commerce Rd, Linden 11,986 06/14/1982 $275,000
401 Commerce Rd, Linden 6,082 03/29/2022 $3,150,000
604 Commerce Rd, Linden 10/27/2020 $1