New York City  »  11375  »  Groton St  »  7026 Groton St

70-26 Groton Street, Forest Hills, NY 11375 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

70-26 Groton Street, Forest Hills, NY 11375 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 70-26 Groton Street
Secondary address 70-26 Garage Groton St
Neighborhood Forest Hills
Zip code 11375
Borough Queens
Block & lot 03228-0018

Sales & Tax Overview for 70-26 Groton Street, Forest Hills

Tax class
Estimated property tax $19,281

Lot & Building Information for 70-26 Groton Street, Forest Hills

Lot sq. ft. 3,900
Lot dimensions 51.17 ft x 100 ft
Property type Primarily One Family with One Store or Office (S1)
Building sqft 3,888
Building dimensions 24 ft x 48 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Stories 3
Year built 1925
Year last altered 2011
Construction type
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 70-26 Groton Street, Forest Hills

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Commercial units 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 28
Community district 6
Closest police station 0.38 Miles
Closest fire station 0.58 Miles

Other Property Data for 70-26 Groton Street, Forest Hills

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 70-26 Groton Street, Forest Hills, NY 11375, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 70-26 Groton Street, Forest Hills, NY 11375, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 70-26 Garage Groton St, Forest Hills, NY 11375

About 70-26 Groton Street, Forest Hills

How many square feet does 70-26 Groton Street, Forest Hills, NY 11375 have?

This Primarily One Family with One Store or Office (S1) located at 70-26 Groton Street, Forest Hills, NY 11375 has a total of 3,888 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 70-26 Groton Street, Forest Hills, NY 11375?

70-26 Groton Street, Forest Hills, NY 11375 was built in 1925 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,948,000.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Ownership Information for 70-26 Groton Street, Forest Hills

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 70-26 Groton Street, Forest Hills, NY 11375
Find out who owns 70-26 Groton Street, Forest Hills, NY 11375.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 70-26 Groton Street, Forest Hills, NY 11375
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Dec 11, 2025 How to Build Property Owner Lists: Steps, Pro Tips & What to Avoid
In this guide, we’ll walk you step by step through how to build property owner lists inside the PropertyShark platform, how to customize them for your goals and how to avoid common mistakes.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Sep 10, 2025 How to Find Comps for Commercial Real Estate: A Step-by-Step GuideĀ 
Explore the key features that professionals should look for when investing in a data provider for commercial real estate comps, follow our step-by-step guide on how to leverage PropertyShark to find comparables, and discover the most frequently asked questions on the topic.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 70-26 Groton Street, Forest Hills

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 70-26 Groton Street, Forest Hills, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 70-26 Groton Street, Forest Hills

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/15/2018 - D
07/06/2018 - R
Deed
(2018070200796001)
01/04/2018 - D
01/08/2018 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2018010500736001)
12/14/2017 - D
12/26/2017 - R
Mortgage
(2017122200140001)
11/22/2017 - D
11/28/2017 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2017112200619001)
05/30/2009 - D
06/30/2009 - R
Deed
(2009062400269001)
09/20/2004 - D
01/11/2005 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2005010200072001)
08/23/2004 - D
10/21/2004 - R
Mortgage
(2004091601370001)
02/26/1999 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(4780006476978)
02/26/1999 - R Assignment, Mortgage
(4300006485730)
02/26/1999 - R Mortgage
(4200006485720)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 70-26 Groton Street, Forest Hills

Access detailed property tax data for 70-26 Groton Street, Forest Hills, NY 11375. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $19,281
Estimated property tax: $19,281
Tax assessor's market value: $2,948,000
Assessed value: $176,880

Assessment History for 70-26 Groton Street, Forest Hills

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 70-26 Groton Street, Forest Hills, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $2,948,000 $176,880 $97,169 19.843% $19,281 $19,281 +0.12%
2024/25 $2,524,000 $151,440 $95,879 20.085% $19,257 $19,257 +5.52%
2023/24 $2,295,000 $137,700 $90,860 20.085% $18,249 $18,249 +4.69%
2022/23 $1,880,000 $112,800 $85,831 20.309% $17,431 $17,431 +7.83%
2021/22 $1,824,000 $109,440 $80,974 19.963% $16,165 $16,165 -5.14%

Permits for 70-26 Groton Street, Forest Hills

The complete history of permits filed for 70-26 Groton Street, Forest Hills, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
06/03/2011 Alteration type 2
05/29/1990 Alteration type 3
03/12/1990 Alteration type 2
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 70-26 Groton Street, Forest Hills with a free account.
Sign up

Queens Commercial Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Queens so you can assess current trends, property values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median price per sqft in Queens and compare it to other boroughs in New York City.

Median Price/Sqft Q1/2026
$426
-1.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft Q4/2025
$457
11.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft 2025
$445
4.3% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Queens and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station 71st & Queens Blvd at SE Corner
Station lines E-F-M-R
Distance (miles) 0.425
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name 69 Av/Groton St
Distance (miles) 0.178

Neighbors for 70-26 Groton Street, Forest Hills

Here are the neighbors for 70-26 Groton Street, Forest Hills, NY 11375.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1-35 71st Ave, Forest Hills 1,871 12/20/2012
70-03 Harrow St, Forest Hills 2,102 06/08/2022
15 Groton St, Forest Hills 3,002 10/28/1997
99-09 71st Ave, Forest Hills 3,505 04/16/1992
70-41 Harrow St, Forest Hills 2,116 01/21/2021
70-10 Groton St, Forest Hills 2,381 05/30/2007 $1,490,000
70-06 Groton St, Forest Hills 2,532 05/31/2019 $1,710,000
70-02 Groton St, Forest Hills 2,568 08/01/2017 $654,564
13 Groton St, Forest Hills 3,579 05/13/2022
19 Groton St, Forest Hills 3,520 06/22/2021 $2,780,000
70-47 Harrow St, Forest Hills 1,525 07/01/2019 $1,350,000
70-11 Ingram St, Forest Hills 1,622 01/18/2002
17 Groton St, Forest Hills 3,002 03/28/1996
1-29 71st Ave, Forest Hills 2,364 10/27/2020 $1,820,000
70-45 Harrow St, Forest Hills 1,900 02/20/2001
70-22 Groton St, Forest Hills 2,350 11/27/2016
70-18 Groton St, Forest Hills 2,412 04/07/2015 $1,600,000
70-14 Groton St, Forest Hills 2,394 03/27/2025
70-17 Ingram St, Forest Hills 1,256 03/11/1992
70-21 Ingram St, Forest Hills 1,296 06/06/1973