Union County  »  3 Cedar Ave

3 Cedar Avenue, Linden, NJ 07036 Property Information

3 Cedar Avenue, Linden, NJ 07036 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

3 Cedar Avenue, Linden, NJ 07036
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3 Cedar Avenue, Linden
Zip code 07036
County Union
Municipality Linden City
Block 452
Lot 17

Sales & Tax Overview for 3 Cedar Avenue, Linden

Sale date 01/14/2016
Sale price $1,300,000
Arm's length
Property tax $23,592

Lot & Building Information for 3 Cedar Avenue, Linden

Building sqft 10,260
Building class Commercial-Mixed Use (101)
Acreage 0.089
Year built 1920

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 3 Cedar Avenue, Linden

• • Improvements for 3 Cedar Avenue, Linden , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3 Cedar Avenue, Linden

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 3 Cedar Avenue, Linden, NJ 07036?

3 Cedar Avenue, Linden, NJ 07036 was built in 1920 and has a total of 10,260 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 3 Cedar Avenue, Linden, NJ 07036 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $321,200, the tax amount paid for 3 Cedar Avenue, Linden, NJ 07036 is $23,592.

When was 3 Cedar Avenue, Linden, NJ 07036 last sold and what was the last sale price?

3 Cedar Avenue, Linden, NJ 07036 was last sold in 01/14/2016 for $1,300,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3 Cedar Avenue, Linden

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3 Cedar Avenue, Linden, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/14/2016 $1,300,000
02/26/1999 $360,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 3 Cedar Avenue, Linden with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 3 Cedar Avenue, Linden

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
09/18/2019 - D
09/20/2019 - R
Mortgage
01/14/2016 - D
02/24/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/26/1999 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3 Cedar Avenue, Linden

Access detailed property tax data for 3 Cedar Avenue, Linden, NJ 07036. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $23,592
Market value $321,200

Assessment History for 3 Cedar Avenue, Linden

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3 Cedar Avenue, Linden, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $321,200 $321,200 7.345 $23,592 +4.45%
2024 $321,200 $321,200 7.032 $22,587 +2.24%
2023 $321,200 $321,200 6.878 $22,092 -0.52%
2022 $321,200 $321,200 6.914 $22,208 -0.50%
2021 $321,200 $321,200 6.949 $22,320 +0.54%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 45,671
Median age 40.3
Average household income $115,184
Family households 69.1%
Occupied housing units 16,239
Owner occupied units 57.7%
Average number of people per household 2.8
Median year structure built 1956
Median value for units with a mortgage $430,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $390,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3 Cedar Avenue, Linden, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3 Cedar Avenue, Linden to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 3 Cedar Avenue, Linden

Here are the neighbors for 3 Cedar Avenue, Linden.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
25 Cedar Ave, Linden 988 01/30/2026 $1
27 Cedar Ave, Linden 1,878 08/27/2025 $10
28 Cedar Ave, Linden 2,160 05/24/2004 $220,000
508 Clinton St, Linden 1,956 07/03/2009 $1
33 Cedar Ave, Linden 1,976 11/20/2025 $1
14 Cedar Ave, Linden 860 03/10/1997 $10
40 Cedar Ave, Linden 1,080 06/30/2011 $1
410 Clinton St, Linden 2,730 03/26/1990 $20,000
406 Clinton St, Linden 1,334 11/01/1999 $155,000
411 S Wood Ave, Linden 1,750 05/16/2019 $515,000