Union County  »  9 W Stimpson Ave

9 West Stimpson Avenue, Linden, NJ 07036 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

9 West Stimpson Avenue, Linden, NJ 07036
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 9 West Stimpson Avenue, Linden
Zip code 07036
County Union
Municipality Linden City
Block 463
Lot 25

Sales & Tax Overview for 9 West Stimpson Avenue, Linden

Sale date 10/20/2023
Sale price $989,000
Arm's length
Property tax $23,313

Lot & Building Information for 9 West Stimpson Avenue, Linden

Building sqft 6,546
Building class Warehouse
Acreage 0.241
Year built 1940

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 9 West Stimpson Avenue, Linden

• • Improvements for 9 West Stimpson Avenue, Linden , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 9 West Stimpson Avenue, Linden

How many sq. ft. does 9 West Stimpson Avenue, Linden, NJ 07036 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Warehouse (SCILSI) located at 9 West Stimpson Avenue, Linden, NJ 07036 has a total of 6,546 square feet and a current price per square foot of $151.

What is the year built & the current market value of 9 West Stimpson Avenue, Linden, NJ 07036?

9 West Stimpson Avenue, Linden, NJ 07036 was built in 1940 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $317,400.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 9 West Stimpson Avenue, Linden

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9 West Stimpson Avenue, Linden, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/20/2023 $989,000
05/18/1988 $350,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 9 West Stimpson Avenue, Linden with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 9 West Stimpson Avenue, Linden

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/20/2023 - D
10/20/2023 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/18/1988 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 9 West Stimpson Avenue, Linden

Access detailed property tax data for 9 West Stimpson Avenue, Linden, NJ 07036. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $23,313
Market value $317,400

Assessment History for 9 West Stimpson Avenue, Linden

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9 West Stimpson Avenue, Linden, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $317,400 $317,400 7.345 $23,313 +4.45%
2024 $317,400 $317,400 7.032 $22,320 +2.24%
2023 $317,400 $317,400 6.878 $21,831 -0.52%
2022 $317,400 $317,400 6.914 $21,945 -0.50%
2021 $317,400 $317,400 6.949 $22,056 +0.54%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 45,671
Median age 40.3
Average household income $115,184
Family households 69.1%
Occupied housing units 16,239
Owner occupied units 57.7%
Average number of people per household 2.8
Median year structure built 1956
Median value for units with a mortgage $430,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $390,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9 West Stimpson Avenue, Linden, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 9 West Stimpson Avenue, Linden to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 9 West Stimpson Avenue, Linden

Here are the neighbors for 9 West Stimpson Avenue, Linden.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
311 Mitchell Ave, Linden 1,672 07/11/2022 $461,000
319 Mitchell Ave, Linden 1,197 09/29/1998 $1
337 Mitchell Ave, Linden 944 03/03/2004 $177,100
321 Mitchell Ave, Linden 1,215 09/08/2016 $135,000
329 Mitchell Ave, Linden 891 02/16/2005 $1
317 Mitchell Ave, Linden 878 03/20/2025 $480,000
308 Mitchell Ave, Linden 1,296 04/01/1977 $74,000
109 W Stimpson Ave, Linden 1,204 07/27/2018 $1
320 Mitchell Ave, Linden 1,264