Union County  »  228 S Stiles St

228 South Stiles Street, Linden, NJ 07036 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

228 South Stiles Street, Linden, NJ 07036
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 228 South Stiles Street, Linden
Zip code 07036
County Union
Municipality Linden City
Block 469
Lot 22

Sales & Tax Overview for 228 South Stiles Street, Linden

Property tax $2,512

Lot & Building Information for 228 South Stiles Street, Linden

Building class Vacant Land (1)
Acreage 0.11

Bike Score

Zoning district Apartment (R-3)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 228 South Stiles Street, Linden

• • Improvements for 228 South Stiles Street, Linden , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 228 South Stiles Street, Linden

What is the market value of 228 South Stiles Street, Linden, NJ 07036?

The current market value is $34,200.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 228 South Stiles Street, Linden

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 228 South Stiles Street, Linden, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 228 South Stiles Street, Linden

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 228 South Stiles Street, Linden

Access detailed property tax data for 228 South Stiles Street, Linden, NJ 07036. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $2,512
Market value $34,200

Assessment History for 228 South Stiles Street, Linden

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 228 South Stiles Street, Linden, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $34,200 $34,200 7.345 $2,512 +4.45%
2024 $34,200 $34,200 7.032 $2,405 +2.24%
2023 $34,200 $34,200 6.878 $2,352 -0.52%
2022 $34,200 $34,200 6.914 $2,365 -0.50%
2021 $34,200 $34,200 6.949 $2,377 +0.54%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 228 South Stiles Street, Linden, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 228 South Stiles Street, Linden to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Number 8, Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 300 0.41
Number 8, Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 300 0.41
Number 6, Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 332 0.42
Number 6, Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 332 0.42
Number 2, Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 584 0.76

Nearest middle schools

Joseph E Soehl Middle School 3 Public 6-8 662 0.87
Grace Wilday Junior High School 5 Public 7-8 435 1.50
Myles J Mcmanus Middle School 3 Public 6-8 686 1.59
St John the Apostle School NR Private PK-8 0 1.59
St John The Apostle School NR Private PK-8 386 1.67

Nearest high schools

Linden High School 2 Public 9-12 1,801 1.01
Roselle Catholic High School NR Private 9-12 354 1.83