Union County  »  832 Allen St

832 Allen Street, Linden, NJ 07036 Property Information

832 Allen Street, Linden, NJ 07036 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

832 Allen Street, Linden, NJ 07036
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 832 Allen Street, Linden
Zip code 07036
County Union
Municipality Linden City
Block 473
Lot 6

Sales & Tax Overview for 832 Allen Street, Linden

Sale date 03/13/2013
Sale price $190,000
Property tax $7,616

Lot & Building Information for 832 Allen Street, Linden

Building sqft 1,356
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.096
Year built 1974

Bike Score

Zoning district Two Family (R-2b)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 832 Allen Street, Linden

• • Improvements for 832 Allen Street, Linden , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 832 Allen Street, Linden

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 832 Allen Street, Linden, NJ 07036?

832 Allen Street, Linden, NJ 07036 was built in 1974 and has a total of 1,356 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 832 Allen Street, Linden, NJ 07036 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $108,300, the tax amount paid for 832 Allen Street, Linden, NJ 07036 is $7,954.

When was 832 Allen Street, Linden, NJ 07036 last sold and what was the last sale price?

832 Allen Street, Linden, NJ 07036 was last sold in 03/13/2013 for $190,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 832 Allen Street, Linden

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 832 Allen Street, Linden, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/13/2013 $190,000
06/22/1979 $63,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 832 Allen Street, Linden with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 832 Allen Street, Linden

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/13/2013 - D
03/19/2013 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/22/1979 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 832 Allen Street, Linden

Access detailed property tax data for 832 Allen Street, Linden, NJ 07036. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $7,616
Market value $108,300

Assessment History for 832 Allen Street, Linden

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 832 Allen Street, Linden, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $108,300 $108,300 7.032 $7,616 +2.24%
2023 $108,300 $108,300 6.878 $7,449 -0.52%
2022 $108,300 $108,300 6.914 $7,488 -0.50%
2021 $108,300 $108,300 6.949 $7,526 +0.54%
2020 $108,300 $108,300 6.912 $7,486 +0.33%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 832 Allen Street, Linden, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 832 Allen Street, Linden to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Sinai Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 126 0.12
Sinai Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 126 0.12
Victory Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.13
Victory Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.13
No 5 Mabel Holmes Middle School 2 Public PK, K-8 799 0.23

Nearest middle schools

Sinai Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 126 0.12
Victory Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.13
No 5 Mabel Holmes Middle School 2 Public PK, K-8 799 0.23
Number 19, Woodrow Wilson Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-8 571 0.40
No 26 Edreira Academy 5 Public PK, K-8 694 0.54

Nearest high schools

Sinai Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 126 0.12