Union County  »  2400 E Edgar Rd

2400 East Edgar Road, Linden, NJ 07036 Property Information

2400 East Edgar Road, Linden, NJ 07036 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2400 East Edgar Road, Linden, NJ 07036
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2400 East Edgar Road, Linden
Zip code 07036
County Union
Municipality Linden City
Block 475
Lot 1

Sales & Tax Overview for 2400 East Edgar Road, Linden

Sale date 12/12/2023
Sale price $550,000
Arm's length
Property tax $9,247

Lot & Building Information for 2400 East Edgar Road, Linden

Building sqft 1,355
Building class Store with Residential (738)
Acreage 0.06
Year built 1927

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 2400 East Edgar Road, Linden

• • Improvements for 2400 East Edgar Road, Linden , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2400 East Edgar Road, Linden

How many sq. ft. does 2400 East Edgar Road, Linden, NJ 07036 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store with Residential (738) located at 2400 East Edgar Road, Linden, NJ 07036 has a total of 1,355 square feet and a current price per square foot of $405.

What is the year built & the current market value of 2400 East Edgar Road, Linden, NJ 07036?

2400 East Edgar Road, Linden, NJ 07036 was built in 1927 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $131,500.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2400 East Edgar Road, Linden

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2400 East Edgar Road, Linden, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/12/2023 $550,000
08/11/2021 $420,000
06/07/2006 $325,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2400 East Edgar Road, Linden with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2400 East Edgar Road, Linden

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/12/2023 - D
01/10/2024 - R
Mortgage
12/12/2023 - D
01/10/2024 - R
Mortgage
12/12/2023 - D
01/10/2024 - R
Mortgage
12/12/2023 - D
01/10/2024 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/11/2021 - D
08/30/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/07/2006 - D
06/14/2006 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/24/1992 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2400 East Edgar Road, Linden

Access detailed property tax data for 2400 East Edgar Road, Linden, NJ 07036. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $9,247
Market value $131,500

Assessment History for 2400 East Edgar Road, Linden

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2400 East Edgar Road, Linden, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $131,500 $131,500 7.032 $9,247 +2.24%
2023 $131,500 $131,500 6.878 $9,045 -0.52%
2022 $131,500 $131,500 6.914 $9,092 -0.50%
2021 $131,500 $131,500 6.949 $9,138 +0.54%
2020 $131,500 $131,500 6.912 $9,089 +0.33%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 45,101
Median age 40
Average household income $112,476
Family households 70.7%
Occupied housing units 16,059
Owner occupied units 59.5%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1956
Median value for units with a mortgage $396,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $362,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2400 East Edgar Road, Linden, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2400 East Edgar Road, Linden to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 2400 East Edgar Road, Linden

Here are the neighbors for 2400 East Edgar Road, Linden.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
937 Meacham Ave, Linden 2,039 05/19/2025 $750,000
638 Meacham Ave, Linden 908 06/02/2004 $237,000
2424 E Edgar Rd, Linden 03/26/1998 $170,000
616 Meacham Ave, Linden 1,080 05/23/1985 $88,000
644 Meacham Ave, Linden 806 02/10/2025 $465,000
2408 E Edgar Rd, Linden 756 01/10/1992 $1
2414 E Edgar Rd, Linden 1,238 06/14/2019 $224,900
626 Meacham Ave, Linden 1,050 06/04/2009 $1
917 Meacham Ave, Linden 1,108 07/27/2001 $155,000