2501-2515 Thomas Street, Linden, NJ 07036 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 2501-2515 Thomas Street, Linden |
| Zip code | 07036 |
| County | Union |
| Municipality | Linden City |
| Block | 478 |
| Lot | 33 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 2501-2515 Thomas Street, Linden
| Sale date | 07/26/2021 |
| Sale price | $2,700,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $50,056 |
Lot & Building Information for 2501-2515 Thomas Street, Linden
| Building sqft | 21,356 |
| Building class | Warehouse-Other (959) |
| Acreage | 0.517 |
| Year built | 1965 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 2501-2515 Thomas Street, Linden
- • Improvements for 2501-2515 Thomas Street, Linden , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 2501-2515 Thomas Street, Linden
This Warehouse-Other (959) located at 2501-2515 Thomas Street, Linden, NJ 07036 has a total of 21,356 square feet and a current price per square foot of $126.
What is the year built & the current market value of 2501-2515 Thomas Street, Linden, NJ 07036?2501-2515 Thomas Street, Linden, NJ 07036 was built in 1965 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $681,500.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 2501-2515 Thomas Street, Linden
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2501-2515 Thomas Street, Linden, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 2501-2515 Thomas Street, Linden
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 2501-2515 Thomas Street, Linden
Access detailed property tax data for 2501-2515 Thomas Street, Linden, NJ 07036. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $50,056 |
| Market value | $681,500 |
Assessment History for 2501-2515 Thomas Street, Linden
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2501-2515 Thomas Street, Linden, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $681,500 | $681,500 | 7.345 | $50,056 | +4.45% |
| 2024 | $681,500 | $681,500 | 7.032 | $47,923 | +2.24% |
| 2023 | $681,500 | $681,500 | 6.878 | $46,874 | -0.52% |
| 2022 | $681,500 | $681,500 | 6.914 | $47,119 | -0.50% |
| 2021 | $681,500 | $681,500 | 6.949 | $47,357 | +0.54% |
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 45,671 |
| Median age | 40.3 |
| Average household income | $115,184 |
| Family households | 69.1% |
| Occupied housing units | 16,239 |
| Owner occupied units | 57.7% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.8 |
| Median year structure built | 1956 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $430,100 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $390,700 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2501-2515 Thomas Street, Linden, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2501-2515 Thomas Street, Linden to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 2501-2515 Thomas Street, Linden
Here are the neighbors for 2501-2515 Thomas Street, Linden.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2506 Ogden St, Linden | 1,144 | 05/25/2017 | $206,000 |
| 2512 Ogden St, Linden | 748 | 12/01/2023 | $365,000 |
| 2320 E Edgar Rd, Linden | 940 | 06/25/2008 | |
| 2503 Ogden St, Linden | 1,204 | 07/20/2007 | $330,000 |
| 2300 E Edgar Rd, Linden | 2,576 | 02/01/2018 | $400,000 |