Union County  »  2117 Grier Ave

2117 Grier Avenue, Linden, NJ 07036 Property Information

2117 Grier Avenue, Linden, NJ 07036 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2117 Grier Avenue, Linden, NJ 07036
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2117 Grier Avenue, Linden
Zip code 07036
County Union
Municipality Linden City
Block 485
Lot 19

Sales & Tax Overview for 2117 Grier Avenue, Linden

Sale date 07/07/2016
Sale price $450,000
Arm's length
Property tax $15,949

Lot & Building Information for 2117 Grier Avenue, Linden

Building sqft 4,000
Building class Store-Other (739)
Acreage 0.193
Year built 1950

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 2117 Grier Avenue, Linden

• • Improvements for 2117 Grier Avenue, Linden , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2117 Grier Avenue, Linden

How many sq. ft. does 2117 Grier Avenue, Linden, NJ 07036 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store-Other (739) located at 2117 Grier Avenue, Linden, NJ 07036 has a total of 4,000 square feet and a current price per square foot of $112.

What is the year built & the current market value of 2117 Grier Avenue, Linden, NJ 07036?

2117 Grier Avenue, Linden, NJ 07036 was built in 1950 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $226,800.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2117 Grier Avenue, Linden

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2117 Grier Avenue, Linden, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/07/2016 $450,000
11/23/2012 $1
05/06/1996 $220,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2117 Grier Avenue, Linden with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2117 Grier Avenue, Linden

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/09/2023 - D
08/21/2023 - R
Mortgage
07/07/2016 - D
10/17/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/23/2012 - D
12/10/2012 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/06/1996 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2117 Grier Avenue, Linden

Access detailed property tax data for 2117 Grier Avenue, Linden, NJ 07036. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $15,949
Market value $226,800

Assessment History for 2117 Grier Avenue, Linden

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2117 Grier Avenue, Linden, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $226,800 $226,800 7.032 $15,949 +2.24%
2023 $226,800 $226,800 6.878 $15,599 -0.52%
2022 $226,800 $226,800 6.914 $15,681 -0.50%
2021 $226,800 $226,800 6.949 $15,760 +0.54%
2020 $226,800 $226,800 6.912 $15,676 +0.33%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 45,101
Median age 40
Average household income $112,476
Family households 70.7%
Occupied housing units 16,059
Owner occupied units 59.5%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1956
Median value for units with a mortgage $396,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $362,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2117 Grier Avenue, Linden, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2117 Grier Avenue, Linden to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 2117 Grier Avenue, Linden

Here are the neighbors for 2117 Grier Avenue, Linden.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
730 MC Gillvray Pl, Linden 1,500 10/03/2025 $1
718 MC Gillvray Pl, Linden 924 05/23/2017 $322,000
707 MC Candless Pl, Linden 2,600 10/21/2017 $1
701 MC Candless Pl, Linden 1,058 10/29/2024 $450,000
634 MC Gillvray Pl, Linden 1,080 04/12/2000 $163,600
729 MC Candless Pl, Linden 990 12/31/2020 $1
645 MC Candless Pl, Linden 1,058 08/11/2015 $127,000
700 MC Gillvray Pl, Linden 968 09/08/2022 $615,000
631 MC Candless Pl, Linden 946 09/17/2003 $288,400