Union County  »  711 Worth Ave

711 Worth Avenue, Linden, NJ 07036 Property Information

711 Worth Avenue, Linden, NJ 07036 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

711 Worth Avenue, Linden, NJ 07036
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 711 Worth Avenue, Linden
Zip code 07036
County Union
Municipality Linden City
Block 494
Lot 11

Sales & Tax Overview for 711 Worth Avenue, Linden

Sale date 06/25/2018
Sale price $270,000
Arm's length
Property tax $9,497

Lot & Building Information for 711 Worth Avenue, Linden

Building sqft 1,720
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.096
Year built 1922

Bike Score

Zoning district Two Family (R-2b)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 711 Worth Avenue, Linden

• • Improvements for 711 Worth Avenue, Linden , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 711 Worth Avenue, Linden

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 711 Worth Avenue, Linden, NJ 07036?

711 Worth Avenue, Linden, NJ 07036 was built in 1922 and has a total of 1,720 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 711 Worth Avenue, Linden, NJ 07036 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $129,300, the tax amount paid for 711 Worth Avenue, Linden, NJ 07036 is $9,497.

When was 711 Worth Avenue, Linden, NJ 07036 last sold and what was the last sale price?

711 Worth Avenue, Linden, NJ 07036 was last sold in 06/25/2018 for $270,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 711 Worth Avenue, Linden

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 711 Worth Avenue, Linden, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/25/2018 $270,000

Title Documents for 711 Worth Avenue, Linden

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
05/05/2021 - D
06/02/2021 - R
Mortgage 06/01/2042
06/25/2018 - D
06/29/2018 - R
Mortgage 07/01/2048
06/25/2018 - D
06/29/2018 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 711 Worth Avenue, Linden

Access detailed property tax data for 711 Worth Avenue, Linden, NJ 07036. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $9,497
Market value $129,300

Assessment History for 711 Worth Avenue, Linden

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 711 Worth Avenue, Linden, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $129,300 $129,300 7.345 $9,497 +4.45%
2024 $129,300 $129,300 7.032 $9,092 +2.24%
2023 $129,300 $129,300 6.878 $8,893 -0.52%
2022 $129,300 $129,300 6.914 $8,940 -0.50%
2021 $129,300 $129,300 6.949 $8,985 +0.54%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 711 Worth Avenue, Linden, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 711 Worth Avenue, Linden to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Victory Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.19
Victory Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.19
Sinai Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 126 0.19
Sinai Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 126 0.19
No 5 Mabel Holmes Middle School 2 Public PK, K-8 799 0.51

Nearest middle schools

Victory Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.19
Sinai Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 126 0.19
No 5 Mabel Holmes Middle School 2 Public PK, K-8 799 0.51
Number 19, Woodrow Wilson Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-8 571 0.59
No 26 Edreira Academy 5 Public PK, K-8 694 0.62

Nearest high schools

Victory Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.19
Sinai Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 126 0.19