Union County  »  138 E Edgar Rd

138 East Edgar Road, Linden, NJ 07036 Property Information

138 East Edgar Road, Linden, NJ 07036 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

138 East Edgar Road, Linden, NJ 07036
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 138 East Edgar Road, Linden
Zip code 07036
County Union
Municipality Linden City
Block 525
Lot 4

Sales & Tax Overview for 138 East Edgar Road, Linden

Sale date 03/18/2021
Sale price $200,000
Arm's length
Property tax $19,053

Lot & Building Information for 138 East Edgar Road, Linden

Building sqft 2,035
Building class Warehouse-Other (959)
Acreage 0.221
Year built 1920

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 138 East Edgar Road, Linden

• • Improvements for 138 East Edgar Road, Linden , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 138 East Edgar Road, Linden

How many sq. ft. does 138 East Edgar Road, Linden, NJ 07036 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Warehouse-Other (959) located at 138 East Edgar Road, Linden, NJ 07036 has a total of 2,035 square feet and a current price per square foot of $98.

What is the year built & the current market value of 138 East Edgar Road, Linden, NJ 07036?

138 East Edgar Road, Linden, NJ 07036 was built in 1920 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $259,400.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 138 East Edgar Road, Linden

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 138 East Edgar Road, Linden, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/18/2021 $200,000
04/29/2009 $1
06/30/2003 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 138 East Edgar Road, Linden with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 138 East Edgar Road, Linden

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
01/06/2025 - D
01/13/2025 - R
Mortgage
03/18/2021 - D
04/08/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/24/2019 - D
03/12/2019 - R
Mortgage
04/29/2009 - D
05/06/2009 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/30/2003 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 138 East Edgar Road, Linden

Access detailed property tax data for 138 East Edgar Road, Linden, NJ 07036. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $19,053
Market value $259,400

Assessment History for 138 East Edgar Road, Linden

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 138 East Edgar Road, Linden, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $259,400 $259,400 7.345 $19,053 +4.45%
2024 $259,400 $259,400 7.032 $18,241 +2.24%
2023 $259,400 $259,400 6.878 $17,842 -0.52%
2022 $259,400 $259,400 6.914 $17,935 -0.50%
2021 $259,400 $259,400 6.949 $18,026 +0.54%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 45,671
Median age 40.3
Average household income $115,184
Family households 69.1%
Occupied housing units 16,239
Owner occupied units 57.7%
Average number of people per household 2.8
Median year structure built 1956
Median value for units with a mortgage $430,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $390,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 138 East Edgar Road, Linden, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 138 East Edgar Road, Linden to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 138 East Edgar Road, Linden

Here are the neighbors for 138 East Edgar Road, Linden.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
176 E Edgar Rd, Linden 03/14/1997 $1
152 E Edgar Rd, Linden 03/14/1997 $1
928 Woodlawn Ave, Linden 2,646 01/29/1999 $210,000
907 Woodlawn Ave, Linden 05/24/2016 $100
908 Woodlawn Ave, Linden 2,076 11/10/2010 $49,495
924 Woodlawn Ave, Linden 05/03/2023 $1
114 E Edgar Rd, Linden 01/30/2006 $1
920 Woodlawn Ave, Linden 885 05/03/2023 $1
919 Woodlawn Ave, Linden 1,200 09/09/2024 $1
937 Woodlawn Ave, Linden 1,500 11/08/1996 $215,000