Union County  »  1801 S Wood Ave

1801 South Wood Avenue, Linden, NJ 07036 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1801 South Wood Avenue, Linden, NJ 07036
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1801 South Wood Avenue, Linden
Zip code 07036
County Union
Municipality Linden City
Block 539
Lot 1

Sales & Tax Overview for 1801 South Wood Avenue, Linden

Sale date 03/11/2016
Sale price $320,000
Arm's length
Property tax $9,585

Lot & Building Information for 1801 South Wood Avenue, Linden

Building sqft 3,254
Building class Store with Residential (738)
Acreage 0.115
Year built 1920
Units 3

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 1801 South Wood Avenue, Linden

• • Improvements for 1801 South Wood Avenue, Linden , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1801 South Wood Avenue, Linden

How many sq. ft. does 1801 South Wood Avenue, Linden, NJ 07036 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store with Residential (738) located at 1801 South Wood Avenue, Linden, NJ 07036 has a total of 3,254 square feet and a current price per square foot of $98.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1801 South Wood Avenue, Linden, NJ 07036?

1801 South Wood Avenue, Linden, NJ 07036 was built in 1920 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $130,500.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 3 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1801 South Wood Avenue, Linden

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1801 South Wood Avenue, Linden, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/11/2016 $320,000
06/06/2013 $239,500
09/08/2011 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1801 South Wood Avenue, Linden with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1801 South Wood Avenue, Linden

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
01/04/2022 - D
03/06/2023 - R
Mortgage
03/11/2016 - D
03/21/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/06/2013 - D
06/18/2013 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/08/2011 - D
09/20/2011 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/23/1984 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1801 South Wood Avenue, Linden

Access detailed property tax data for 1801 South Wood Avenue, Linden, NJ 07036. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $9,585
Market value $130,500

Assessment History for 1801 South Wood Avenue, Linden

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1801 South Wood Avenue, Linden, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $130,500 $130,500 7.345 $9,585 +4.45%
2024 $130,500 $130,500 7.032 $9,177 +2.24%
2023 $130,500 $130,500 6.878 $8,976 -0.52%
2022 $130,500 $130,500 6.914 $9,023 -0.50%
2021 $130,500 $130,500 6.949 $9,068 +0.54%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 45,671
Median age 40.3
Average household income $115,184
Family households 69.1%
Occupied housing units 16,239
Owner occupied units 57.7%
Average number of people per household 2.8
Median year structure built 1956
Median value for units with a mortgage $430,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $390,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1801 South Wood Avenue, Linden, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1801 South Wood Avenue, Linden to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1801 South Wood Avenue, Linden

Here are the neighbors for 1801 South Wood Avenue, Linden.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
22 E 18th St, Linden 1,528 09/15/2017 $243,500
19 E 18th St, Linden 4,120 01/19/2007 $600,000
10 E 18th St, Linden 1,124 12/10/1999 $132,000
14 E 18th St, Linden 1,776 01/21/2017 $10
16 E 18th St, Linden 1,346 04/19/2019 $210,000
26 E 18th St, Linden 09/15/2017 $243,500
38 E 18th St, Linden 745 04/06/2001 $1
1713 S Wood Ave, Linden 2,256 04/16/2026 $475,000
11 E 18th St, Linden 912 08/25/2022 $610,000