Union County  »  15 W Edgar Rd

15 West Edgar Road, Linden, NJ 07036 Property Information

15 West Edgar Road, Linden, NJ 07036 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

15 West Edgar Road, Linden, NJ 07036
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 15 West Edgar Road, Linden
Zip code 07036
County Union
Municipality Linden City
Block 542
Lot 8

Sales & Tax Overview for 15 West Edgar Road, Linden

Sale date 06/27/2012
Sale price $892,500
Arm's length
Property tax $34,949

Lot & Building Information for 15 West Edgar Road, Linden

Building sqft 1,653
Building class Garage-Service/Gas (210)
Acreage 0.617
Year built 1968

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 15 West Edgar Road, Linden

• • Improvements for 15 West Edgar Road, Linden , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 15 West Edgar Road, Linden

How many sq. ft. does 15 West Edgar Road, Linden, NJ 07036 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Garage-Service/Gas (210) located at 15 West Edgar Road, Linden, NJ 07036 has a total of 1,653 square feet and a current price per square foot of $539.

What is the year built & the current market value of 15 West Edgar Road, Linden, NJ 07036?

15 West Edgar Road, Linden, NJ 07036 was built in 1968 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $497,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 15 West Edgar Road, Linden

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 15 West Edgar Road, Linden, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/27/2012 $892,500
12/14/2011 $507,500
09/04/1998 $6,923,813
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 15 West Edgar Road, Linden with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 15 West Edgar Road, Linden

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/27/2012 - D
07/05/2012 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/14/2011 - D
01/17/2012 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/14/2011 - D
01/17/2012 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/04/1998 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 15 West Edgar Road, Linden

Access detailed property tax data for 15 West Edgar Road, Linden, NJ 07036. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $34,949
Market value $497,000

Assessment History for 15 West Edgar Road, Linden

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 15 West Edgar Road, Linden, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $497,000 $497,000 7.032 $34,949 +2.24%
2023 $497,000 $497,000 6.878 $34,184 -0.52%
2022 $497,000 $497,000 6.914 $34,363 -0.50%
2021 $497,000 $497,000 6.949 $34,537 +0.54%
2020 $497,000 $497,000 6.912 $34,353 +0.33%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 45,101
Median age 40
Average household income $112,476
Family households 70.7%
Occupied housing units 16,059
Owner occupied units 59.5%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1956
Median value for units with a mortgage $396,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $362,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 15 West Edgar Road, Linden, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 15 West Edgar Road, Linden to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 15 West Edgar Road, Linden

Here are the neighbors for 15 West Edgar Road, Linden.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
918 S Wood Ave, Linden 04/08/1989 $75,000
928 S Wood Ave, Linden 7,025 04/17/2007 $800,000
26 W 10th St, Linden 1,654 08/25/2005
49 W Edgar Rd, Linden 1,078 11/18/2003 $323,300
24 W 10th St, Linden 1,918 04/09/2022 $411,000
2013 S Wood Ave, Linden 07/20/2023 $300,000
32-34 W 10th St, Linden 1,492 05/27/2004 $378,000
38 W 10th St, Linden 2,100 01/31/2002 $230,000
37 W Edgar Rd, Linden 10/25/1999 $138,600
55 W Edgar Rd, Linden 1,092 12/31/2020 $475,000