Union County  »  1005 S Stiles St

1005 South Stiles Street, Linden, NJ 07036 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1005 South Stiles Street, Linden, NJ 07036
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1005 South Stiles Street, Linden
Zip code 07036
County Union
Municipality Linden City
Block 563
Lot 37

Sales & Tax Overview for 1005 South Stiles Street, Linden

Sale date 08/01/2001
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $42,315

Lot & Building Information for 1005 South Stiles Street, Linden

Building class Commercial (4A)
Acreage 0.509
Year built 2002

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 1005 South Stiles Street, Linden

• • Improvements for 1005 South Stiles Street, Linden , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1005 South Stiles Street, Linden

When was 1005 South Stiles Street, Linden, NJ 07036 built?

1005 South Stiles Street, Linden, NJ 07036 was built in 2002.

What is the assessed value of 1005 South Stiles Street, Linden, NJ 07036 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $576,100, the tax amount paid for 1005 South Stiles Street, Linden, NJ 07036 is $42,314.

When was 1005 South Stiles Street, Linden, NJ 07036 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1005 South Stiles Street, Linden, NJ 07036 was last sold in 08/01/2001 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1005 South Stiles Street, Linden

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1005 South Stiles Street, Linden, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/01/2001 $1

Title Documents for 1005 South Stiles Street, Linden

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/01/2001 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1005 South Stiles Street, Linden

Access detailed property tax data for 1005 South Stiles Street, Linden, NJ 07036. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $42,315
Market value $576,100

Assessment History for 1005 South Stiles Street, Linden

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1005 South Stiles Street, Linden, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $576,100 $576,100 7.345 $42,315 +4.45%
2024 $576,100 $576,100 7.032 $40,511 +2.24%
2023 $576,100 $576,100 6.878 $39,624 -0.52%
2022 $576,100 $576,100 6.914 $39,832 -0.50%
2021 $576,100 $576,100 6.949 $40,033 +0.54%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 45,671
Median age 40.3
Average household income $115,184
Family households 69.1%
Occupied housing units 16,239
Owner occupied units 57.7%
Average number of people per household 2.8
Median year structure built 1956
Median value for units with a mortgage $430,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $390,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1005 South Stiles Street, Linden, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1005 South Stiles Street, Linden to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1005 South Stiles Street, Linden

Here are the neighbors for 1005 South Stiles Street, Linden.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1308 Mopsick Ave, Linden 679 07/20/2007 $290,000
1314 Mopsick Ave, Linden 1,500 02/04/2014 $10
405 Gable Ln, Linden 1,176
1222 Mopsick Ave, Linden 780 08/16/2021 $410,000
409 Gable Ln, Linden 2,352 04/25/2017 $331,000
415 Gable Ln, Linden 1,176 06/27/1978 $73,500
1208 Mopsick Ave, Linden 1,822 12/11/1985 $51,000
418 Gable Ln, Linden 2,352 07/12/2017 $336,100
406 Gable Ln, Linden 1,176 03/21/2013 $285,310
1304 Mopsick Ave, Linden 979 11/17/2015 $260,000
422 Gable Ln, Linden 1,176 02/10/2005 $1
414 Gable Ln, Linden 1,176 03/30/1987 $95,000
400 Gable Ln, Linden 1,176 07/01/2014 $287,500
401 Gable Ln, Linden 2,352 10/11/2019 $1
375 W 12th St, Linden 01/21/1937
1318 Mopsick Ave, Linden 999 08/16/2004 $350,000
410 Gable Ln, Linden 1,200 10/31/2012 $315,000
911 S Stiles St, Linden 08/01/2001 $1
397 W 12th St, Linden 836 03/07/1979 $900
1218 Mopsick Ave, Linden 539 07/30/2001 $155,000