Union County  »  108 Main St

108 Main Street, Linden, NJ 07036 Property Information

108 Main Street, Linden, NJ 07036 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

108 Main Street, Linden, NJ 07036
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 108 Main Street, Linden
Zip code 07036
County Union
Municipality Linden City
Block 570
Lot 23

Sales & Tax Overview for 108 Main Street, Linden

Sale date 12/12/2023
Sale price $327,000
Arm's length
Property tax $6,442

Lot & Building Information for 108 Main Street, Linden

Building sqft 906
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.08
Year built 1921

Bike Score

Zoning district Two Family (R-2a)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 108 Main Street, Linden

• • Improvements for 108 Main Street, Linden , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 108 Main Street, Linden

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 108 Main Street, Linden, NJ 07036?

108 Main Street, Linden, NJ 07036 was built in 1921 and has a total of 906 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 108 Main Street, Linden, NJ 07036 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $87,700, the tax amount paid for 108 Main Street, Linden, NJ 07036 is $6,441.

When was 108 Main Street, Linden, NJ 07036 last sold and what was the last sale price?

108 Main Street, Linden, NJ 07036 was last sold in 12/12/2023 for $327,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 108 Main Street, Linden

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 108 Main Street, Linden, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/12/2023 $327,000
12/12/2023 $1
10/28/2009 $140,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 108 Main Street, Linden with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 108 Main Street, Linden

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/13/2025 - D
08/01/2025 - R
Mortgage
12/27/2023 - D
12/29/2023 - R
Mortgage 01/01/2054
12/12/2023 - D
01/30/2024 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/12/2023 - D
12/29/2023 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/28/2009 - D
11/05/2009 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/12/2002 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 108 Main Street, Linden

Access detailed property tax data for 108 Main Street, Linden, NJ 07036. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $6,442
Market value $87,700

Assessment History for 108 Main Street, Linden

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 108 Main Street, Linden, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $87,700 $87,700 7.345 $6,442 +4.45%
2024 $87,700 $87,700 7.032 $6,167 +2.24%
2023 $87,700 $87,700 6.878 $6,032 -0.52%
2022 $87,700 $87,700 6.914 $6,064 -0.50%
2021 $87,700 $87,700 6.949 $6,094 +0.54%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 108 Main Street, Linden, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 108 Main Street, Linden to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Number 2, Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 584 0.68
Number 2, Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 584 0.68
Pvt. Nicholas Minue Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-4 508 1.16
Number 6, Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 332 1.47

Nearest middle schools

St Joseph Elementary School NR Private PK-8 141 1.62
Joseph E Soehl Middle School 3 Public 6-8 662 2.04
Sinai Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 126 2.23
Victory Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-12 0 2.23
No 5 Mabel Holmes Middle School 2 Public PK, K-8 799 2.34

Nearest high schools