Union County  »  219 Madison St

219 Madison Street, Linden, NJ 07036 Property Information

219 Madison Street, Linden, NJ 07036 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

219 Madison Street, Linden, NJ 07036
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 219 Madison Street, Linden
Zip code 07036
County Union
Municipality Linden City
Block 576
Lot 10

Sales & Tax Overview for 219 Madison Street, Linden

Sale date 09/17/2024
Sale price $525,000
Arm's length
Property tax $6,787

Lot & Building Information for 219 Madison Street, Linden

Building sqft 1,000
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.075
Year built 1921

Bike Score

Zoning district Two Family (R-2a)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 219 Madison Street, Linden

• • Improvements for 219 Madison Street, Linden , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 219 Madison Street, Linden

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 219 Madison Street, Linden, NJ 07036?

219 Madison Street, Linden, NJ 07036 was built in 1921 and has a total of 1,000 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 219 Madison Street, Linden, NJ 07036 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $92,400, the tax amount paid for 219 Madison Street, Linden, NJ 07036 is $6,786.

When was 219 Madison Street, Linden, NJ 07036 last sold and what was the last sale price?

219 Madison Street, Linden, NJ 07036 was last sold in 09/17/2024 for $525,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 219 Madison Street, Linden

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 219 Madison Street, Linden, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/17/2024 $525,000
11/13/2000 $125,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 219 Madison Street, Linden with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 219 Madison Street, Linden

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
09/30/2024 - D
10/18/2024 - R
Mortgage 10/01/2054
09/17/2024 - D
10/18/2024 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/08/2021 - D
06/09/2021 - R
Mortgage
11/13/2000 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 219 Madison Street, Linden

Access detailed property tax data for 219 Madison Street, Linden, NJ 07036. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $6,787
Market value $92,400

Assessment History for 219 Madison Street, Linden

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 219 Madison Street, Linden, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $92,400 $92,400 7.345 $6,787 +4.45%
2024 $92,400 $92,400 7.032 $6,498 +2.24%
2023 $92,400 $92,400 6.878 $6,355 -0.52%
2022 $92,400 $92,400 6.914 $6,389 -0.50%
2021 $92,400 $92,400 6.949 $6,421 +0.54%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 219 Madison Street, Linden, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 219 Madison Street, Linden to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Number 2, Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 584 0.67
Number 2, Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 584 0.67
Pvt. Nicholas Minue Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-4 508 1.07
Number 6, Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 332 1.45

Nearest middle schools

St Joseph Elementary School NR Private PK-8 141 1.55
Joseph E Soehl Middle School 3 Public 6-8 662 2.02
Sinai Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 126 2.31
Victory Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-12 0 2.31
Carteret Junior High School 5 Public 7-8 607 2.33

Nearest high schools

Linden High School 2 Public 9-12 1,801 2.29
Carteret High School 2 Public 9-12 1,089 2.30