1835 West Edgar Road, Linden, NJ 07036 Property Information
1835 West Edgar Road, Linden, NJ 07036 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 1835 West Edgar Road, Linden |
| Zip code | 07036 |
| County | Union |
| Municipality | Linden City |
| Block | 580 |
| Lot | 1.02 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 1835 West Edgar Road, Linden
| Property tax | $70,123 |
Lot & Building Information for 1835 West Edgar Road, Linden
| Building sqft | 23,815 |
| Building class | Store |
| Acreage | 0.782 |
| Year built | 1998 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 1835 West Edgar Road, Linden
- • Improvements for 1835 West Edgar Road, Linden , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 1835 West Edgar Road, Linden
This Store (SCILSR) located at 1835 West Edgar Road, Linden, NJ 07036 has a total of 23,815 square feet.
What is the year built & the current market value of 1835 West Edgar Road, Linden, NJ 07036?1835 West Edgar Road, Linden, NJ 07036 was built in 1998 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $997,200.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 1835 West Edgar Road, Linden
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1835 West Edgar Road, Linden, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 1835 West Edgar Road, Linden
Data not available for this property.
Property Taxes for 1835 West Edgar Road, Linden
Access detailed property tax data for 1835 West Edgar Road, Linden, NJ 07036. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $70,123 |
| Market value | $997,200 |
Assessment History for 1835 West Edgar Road, Linden
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1835 West Edgar Road, Linden, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $997,200 | $997,200 | 7.032 | $70,123 | +2.24% |
| 2023 | $997,200 | $997,200 | 6.878 | $68,587 | -0.52% |
| 2022 | $997,200 | $997,200 | 6.914 | $68,946 | -0.50% |
| 2021 | $997,200 | $997,200 | 6.949 | $69,295 | +0.54% |
| 2020 | $997,200 | $997,200 | 6.912 | $68,926 | +0.33% |
Demographics By Zip Code
| Total population | 45,101 |
| Median age | 40 |
| Average household income | $112,476 |
| Family households | 70.7% |
| Occupied housing units | 16,059 |
| Owner occupied units | 59.5% |
| Average number of people per household | 2 |
| Median year structure built | 1956 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $396,600 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $362,700 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1835 West Edgar Road, Linden, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | 0.2, X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1835 West Edgar Road, Linden to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 1835 West Edgar Road, Linden
Here are the neighbors for 1835 West Edgar Road, Linden.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1761 W Edgar Rd, Linden | 12,129 | 08/08/2008 | $1 |
| 2714 Parkway Ave, Linden | 1,535 | 10/30/2006 | $469,000 |
| 1051 Edward St, Linden | 03/29/2022 | $23,250,000 | |
| 331 Madison St, Linden | 1,144 | 09/27/2019 | $1 |
| 2802 Parkway Ave, Linden | |||
| 1080 Edward St, Linden | 19,443 | 06/16/2006 | $1,000,000 |