New York City  »  11375  »  Harrow St  »  7111 Harrow St

71-11 Harrow Street, Forest Hills, NY 11375 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

71-11 Harrow Street, Forest Hills, NY 11375 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 71-11 Harrow Street
Neighborhood Forest Hills
Zip code 11375
Borough Queens
Block & lot 03247-0066

Sales & Tax Overview for 71-11 Harrow Street, Forest Hills

Purchase date 10/10/2023
Purchase price $1,680,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $16,380

Lot & Building Information for 71-11 Harrow Street, Forest Hills

Lot sq. ft. 2,806
Lot dimensions 42.25 ft x 66.42 ft
Property type Two Stories Detached (Small or Moderate Size, with or without Attic) (A1)
Building sqft 1,800
Building dimensions 30 ft x 35 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 3
Structure type Old style
Building material Brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Garage type Attached garage
Year built 1920
Frontage(s) Harrow Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street 71 Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 71-11 Harrow Street, Forest Hills

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 28
Community district 6
Closest police station 0.40 Miles
Closest fire station 0.53 Miles

Other Property Data for 71-11 Harrow Street, Forest Hills

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 71-11 Harrow Street, Forest Hills, NY 11375, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 71-11 Harrow Street, Forest Hills, NY 11375, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 71-11 Harrow Street, Forest Hills

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 71-11 Harrow Street, Forest Hills, NY 11375?

71-11 Harrow Street, Forest Hills, NY 11375 was built in 1920 and has a total of 1,800 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 71-11 Harrow Street, Forest Hills, NY 11375 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $105,780, the tax amount paid for 71-11 Harrow Street, Forest Hills, NY 11375 is $16,380. For the next year, the tax amount for 71-11 Harrow Street, Forest Hills, NY 11375 is estimated at $16,380.

When was 71-11 Harrow Street, Forest Hills, NY 11375 last sold and what was the last sale price?

71-11 Harrow Street, Forest Hills, NY 11375 was last sold in 10/10/2023 for $1,680,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 71-11 Harrow Street, Forest Hills

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 71-11 Harrow Street, Forest Hills, NY 11375
Find out who owns 71-11 Harrow Street, Forest Hills, NY 11375.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 71-11 Harrow Street, Forest Hills, NY 11375
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 71-11 Harrow Street, Forest Hills

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 71-11 Harrow Street, Forest Hills, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/10/2023 $1,680,000

Title Documents for 71-11 Harrow Street, Forest Hills

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/10/2023 - D
01/12/2024 - R
Mortgage
(2023102000940003)
10/10/2023 - D
01/12/2024 - R
Deed
(2023102000940002)
10/07/2023 - D
01/12/2024 - R
Power of Attorney
(2023102000940001)
09/29/2023 - D
10/06/2023 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2023100300746001)
07/15/2014 - D
08/11/2014 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2014080501393003)
07/15/2014 - D
08/11/2014 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2014080501393002)
01/07/2014 - D
08/11/2014 - R
Power of Attorney
(2014080501393001)
08/20/2013 - D
09/13/2013 - R
Mortgage
(2013082701290001)
08/01/2013 - D
08/19/2013 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2013080100243001)
04/18/2008 - D
12/17/2009 - R
Agreement
(2009121000223002)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 71-11 Harrow Street, Forest Hills

Access detailed property tax data for 71-11 Harrow Street, Forest Hills, NY 11375. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $16,381
Estimated property tax: $16,380
Tax assessor's market value: $1,763,000
Assessed value: $105,780

Assessment History for 71-11 Harrow Street, Forest Hills

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 71-11 Harrow Street, Forest Hills, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,763,000 $105,780 $82,553 19.843% $16,381 $16,381 +0.36%
2024/25 $1,580,000 $94,800 $81,263 20.085% $16,322 $16,322 +7.54%
2023/24 $1,863,000 $111,780 $75,564 20.085% $15,458 $15,177 +4.95%
2022/23 $1,601,000 $96,060 $71,204 20.309% $14,757 $14,461 +7.55%
2021/22 $1,508,000 $90,480 $67,354 19.963% $13,733 $13,446 -5.18%

Permits for 71-11 Harrow Street, Forest Hills

The complete history of permits filed for 71-11 Harrow Street, Forest Hills, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Forest Hills Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Forest Hills so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Forest Hills and compare it to other neighborhoods in Queens.

Median Sale Price
$459,000
15% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$759
19.3% YoY
Queens Median Sale Price
$605,859
3.6% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Queens and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station 71st & Queens Blvd at SE Corner
Station lines E-F-M-R
Distance (miles) 0.441
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Kessel ST/71 Av
Distance (miles) 0.158

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 101 School In The Gardens 9 Yes Public PK, K-5 585 0.19
P.S. 144 Col Jeromus Remsen 8 No Public PK, K-5 830 0.28
P.S. 144 Col Jeromus Remsen 8 No Public PK, K-5 830 0.28
P.S. 233 NR No Public K-12 490 0.65

Nearest middle schools

Jhs 190 Russell Sage 5 Yes Public 6-8 1,012 0.60
Metropolitan Expeditionary Learning School 5 No Public 6-12 839 0.65
P.S. 233 NR No Public K-12 490 0.65
Yeshiva Tifereth Moshe Dov NR No Private PK-8 467 0.65
Ezra Academy NR No Private 7-12 121 0.65

Nearest high schools

Queens Metropolitan High School 5 Yes Public 9-12 1,024 0.65
P.S. 233 NR No Public K-12 490 0.65
Ezra Academy NR No Private 7-12 121 0.65
The Kew-Forest School NR No Private PK-12 273 0.65

Neighbors for 71-11 Harrow Street, Forest Hills

Here are the neighbors for 71-11 Harrow Street, Forest Hills, NY 11375.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
71-17 Harrow St, Forest Hills 2,016 06/28/2002
36 Groton St, Forest Hills 2,875 10/25/2021 $2,425,000
1-14 Continental Ave, Forest Hills 3,346 07/18/2005 $1,588,000
94 Groton St, Forest Hills 2,674 03/06/2019 $3,000,000
71-23 Harrow St, Forest Hills 2,091 05/02/2016 $1,460,000
71-51 Harrow St, Forest Hills 2,668 12/20/2016 $1,680,000
1-76 Slocum Cres, Forest Hills 2,384 12/16/2002 $2,200,000
71-41 Harrow St, Forest Hills 2,904 08/08/2005 $1,330,000
71-49 Harrow St, Forest Hills 2,899 06/11/2025
1-10 Continental Ave, Forest Hills 2,250 09/10/2015 $1,860,000
65 Olive Pl, Forest Hills 4,526 11/23/1993
71-27 Harrow St, Forest Hills 2,157 09/23/2011 $1,055,000
103-03 Roman Ave, Forest Hills 2,552 05/16/2006 $1,375,000
1-00 Groton St, Forest Hills 3,507 08/19/2024
64 Groton St, Forest Hills 3,026 05/23/2024 $2,209,000
56 Groton St, Forest Hills 2,291 07/31/2015 $2,700,000
25 Greenway S, Forest Hills 5,694 07/31/1991
71-31 Harrow St, Forest Hills 2,157 12/19/2012 $225,000
71-35 Harrow St, Forest Hills 2,157 08/15/2016 $2,030,000
71-45 Harrow St, Forest Hills 2,904 05/20/2016 $1,780,000