Union County  »  07062  »  Watchung Ave  »  1840-1844 Watchung Ave

1840-1844 Watchung Avenue, Plainfield, NJ 07062 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1840-1844 Watchung Avenue, Plainfield, NJ 07062
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1840-1844 Watchung Avenue, Plainfield
Zip code 07062
County Union
Municipality Plainfield City
Block 7
Lot 37
Neighborhood Netherwood Heights

Sales & Tax Overview for 1840-1844 Watchung Avenue, Plainfield

Sale date 08/17/2020
Sale price $365,000
Arm's length
Property tax $11,452

Lot & Building Information for 1840-1844 Watchung Avenue, Plainfield

Building sqft 1,882
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.256
Year built 1927
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Low Density Residential (R-2)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 1840-1844 Watchung Avenue, Plainfield

• • Improvements for 1840-1844 Watchung Avenue, Plainfield , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1840-1844 Watchung Avenue, Plainfield

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1840-1844 Watchung Avenue, Plainfield, NJ 07062?

1840-1844 Watchung Avenue, Plainfield, NJ 07062 was built in 1927 and has a total of 1,882 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1840-1844 Watchung Avenue, Plainfield, NJ 07062 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $128,300, the tax amount paid for 1840-1844 Watchung Avenue, Plainfield, NJ 07062 is $11,452.

When was 1840-1844 Watchung Avenue, Plainfield, NJ 07062 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1840-1844 Watchung Avenue, Plainfield, NJ 07062 was last sold in 08/17/2020 for $365,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1840-1844 Watchung Avenue, Plainfield

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1840-1844 Watchung Avenue, Plainfield, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/17/2020 $365,000
03/09/2020 $195,000
12/02/1988 $175,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1840-1844 Watchung Avenue, Plainfield with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1840-1844 Watchung Avenue, Plainfield

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/21/2020 - D
08/28/2020 - R
Mortgage 09/01/2049
08/17/2020 - D
08/28/2020 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/09/2020 - D
03/12/2020 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/17/2019 - D
01/15/2020 - R
Mortgage
12/02/1988 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1840-1844 Watchung Avenue, Plainfield

Access detailed property tax data for 1840-1844 Watchung Avenue, Plainfield, NJ 07062. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $11,452
Market value $128,300

Assessment History for 1840-1844 Watchung Avenue, Plainfield

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1840-1844 Watchung Avenue, Plainfield, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $128,300 $128,300 8.926 $11,452 +2.22%
2024 $128,300 $128,300 8.732 $11,203 +0.99%
2023 $128,300 $128,300 8.646 $11,093 +2.21%
2022 $128,300 $128,300 8.459 $10,853 +0.88%
2021 $128,300 $128,300 8.385 $10,758 +0.29%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1840-1844 Watchung Avenue, Plainfield, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) A, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1840-1844 Watchung Avenue, Plainfield to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Frederic W. Cook Elementary School 6 Public K-5 389 0.43
J. Ackerman Coles Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-4 535 0.55
I Am's Temple Christian Academy NR Private K-8 93 0.56
Woodland Elementary School NR Public K-5 213 0.70

Nearest middle schools

I Am's Temple Christian Academy NR Private K-8 93 0.56
Maxson Middle School 2 Public 6-8 818 0.68
Terrill Middle School 7 Public 5-8 837 0.88
College Achieve Central Charter School 5 Charter K-12 1,403 1.00
New Covenant Christian Academy NR Private K-11 39 1.66

Nearest high schools