New York City  »  11375  »  Ascan Ave  »  9826 Ascan Ave

98-26 Ascan Avenue, Forest Hills, NY 11375 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

98-26 Ascan Avenue, Forest Hills, NY 11375 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 98-26 Ascan Avenue
Secondary address 98-26 Garage Ascan Ave
Neighborhood Forest Hills
Zip code 11375
Borough Queens
Block & lot 03277-0012

Sales & Tax Overview for 98-26 Ascan Avenue, Forest Hills

Purchase date 09/28/2016
Purchase price $1,230,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $11,489

Lot & Building Information for 98-26 Ascan Avenue, Forest Hills

Lot sqft 2,250
Lot dimensions 25 ft x 90 ft
Building class One Family Attached or Semi-Detached (A5) i
Building sqft 1,568
Building dimensions 16 ft x 36 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Stories 2
Structure type Old style
Building material Brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Garage type Detached, frame garage
Year built 1935
Frontage(s) Ascan Avenue (wide)
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 98-26 Ascan Avenue, Forest Hills

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 28
Community district 6
Closest police station 0.05 Miles
Closest fire station 0.66 Miles

Other Property Data for 98-26 Ascan Avenue, Forest Hills

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 98-26 Ascan Avenue, Forest Hills, NY 11375, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 98-26 Ascan Avenue, Forest Hills, NY 11375, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 98-26 Garage Ascan Ave, Forest Hills, NY 11375

About 98-26 Ascan Avenue, Forest Hills

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 98-26 Ascan Avenue, Forest Hills, NY 11375?

98-26 Ascan Avenue, Forest Hills, NY 11375 was built in 1935 and has a total of 1,568 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 98-26 Ascan Avenue, Forest Hills, NY 11375 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $83,280, the tax amount paid for 98-26 Ascan Avenue, Forest Hills, NY 11375 is $11,412. For the next year, the tax amount for 98-26 Ascan Avenue, Forest Hills, NY 11375 is estimated at $11,489.

When was 98-26 Ascan Avenue, Forest Hills, NY 11375 last sold and what was the last sale price?

98-26 Ascan Avenue, Forest Hills, NY 11375 was last sold in 09/28/2016 for $1,230,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 98-26 Ascan Avenue, Forest Hills

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 98-26 Ascan Avenue, Forest Hills, NY 11375
Find out who owns 98-26 Ascan Avenue, Forest Hills, NY 11375.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 98-26 Ascan Avenue, Forest Hills, NY 11375
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 98-26 Ascan Avenue, Forest Hills

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 98-26 Ascan Avenue, Forest Hills, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/28/2016 $1,230,000
07/01/2015 $675,000
       
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 98-26 Ascan Avenue, Forest Hills with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 98-26 Ascan Avenue, Forest Hills

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/28/2016 - D
10/03/2016 - R
Mortgage
(2016100300782002)
09/28/2016 - D
10/03/2016 - R
Deed
(2016100300782001)
09/27/2016 - D
10/19/2016 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2016100300734001)
09/08/2015 - D
09/15/2015 - R
Sundry Agreement
(2015082701253001)
07/01/2015 - D
07/16/2015 - R
Mortgage
(2015071000476002)
07/01/2015 - D
07/16/2015 - R
Deed
(2015071000476001)
08/23/2010 - D
08/27/2010 - R
Deed
(2010082500152001)
05/02/2001 - D
05/02/2001 - R
Deed
(4060007647106)
06/14/1994 - R Deed
(4220004306222)
01/03/1994 - D
07/16/2015 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2015071000476003)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 98-26 Ascan Avenue, Forest Hills

Access detailed property tax data for 98-26 Ascan Avenue, Forest Hills, NY 11375. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $11,413
Estimated property tax: $11,489
Tax assessor's market value: $1,388,000
Assessed value: $83,280

Assessment History for 98-26 Ascan Avenue, Forest Hills

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 98-26 Ascan Avenue, Forest Hills, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,388,000 $83,280 $57,515 19.843% $11,413 $11,413 +3.99%
2024/25 $1,165,000 $69,900 $54,644 20.085% $10,975 $10,975 +5.21%
2023/24 $1,238,000 $74,280 $51,936 20.085% $10,431 $10,431 +4.01%
2022/23 $1,299,000 $77,940 $49,381 20.309% $10,029 $10,029 +4.12%
2021/22 $1,328,000 $79,680 $48,251 19.963% $9,632 $9,632 -4.51%

Permits for 98-26 Ascan Avenue, Forest Hills

The complete history of permits filed for 98-26 Ascan Avenue, Forest Hills, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
09/21/2015 Alteration type 2
         
         
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 98-26 Ascan Avenue, Forest Hills with a free account.
Sign up

Forest Hills Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Forest Hills so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Forest Hills and compare it to other neighborhoods in Queens.

Median Sale Price
$420,000
8.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$752
6.1% YoY
Queens Median Sale Price
$612,000
6% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Queens and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station 75th & Queens Blvd at SW Corner
Station lines E-F
Distance (miles) 0.679
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Metropolitan Av/72 Dr
Line Q54
Distance (miles) 0.059

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 101 School In The Gardens 9 Yes Public PK, K-5 585 0.36
P.S. 144 Col Jeromus Remsen 8 No Public PK, K-5 830 0.51
P.S. 144 Col Jeromus Remsen 8 No Public PK, K-5 830 0.51
P.S. 233 NR No Public K-12 490 0.57

Nearest middle schools

Jhs 190 Russell Sage 5 Yes Public 6-8 1,012 0.95
P.S. 233 NR No Public K-12 490 0.57
Metropolitan Expeditionary Learning School 5 No Public 6-12 839 0.57
The Kew-Forest School NR No Private PK, K-12 238 0.64
Yeshiva Sha'arei Zion Ohel Bracha NR No Private PK, K-8 482 0.81

Nearest high schools

Queens Metropolitan High School 5 Yes Public 9-12 1,024 0.57
P.S. 233 NR No Public K-12 490 0.57
The Kew-Forest School NR No Private PK, K-12 238 0.64
Tiferes Torah Institute NR No Private 9-11 0 0.79

Neighbors for 98-26 Ascan Avenue, Forest Hills

Here are the neighbors for 98-26 Ascan Avenue, Forest Hills, NY 11375.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
99-04 Ascan Ave, Forest Hills 1,568 04/29/2021 $999,000
99-24 Ascan Ave, Forest Hills 1,568 08/18/2008
1 Ascan Ave, Forest Hills 66,600 03/02/2022 $545,000
99-08 Ascan Ave, Forest Hills 1,568 04/20/2021
99-10 Ascan Ave, Forest Hills 1,568 08/05/1994
99-14 Ascan Ave, Forest Hills 1,568 12/19/2014 $920,000
99-16 Ascan Ave, Forest Hills 1,568 06/22/2016
98-20 Ascan Ave, Forest Hills 1,568 04/11/2019 $1,050,000
99-20 Ascan Ave, Forest Hills 1,568 11/29/2010 $701,000
98-24 Ascan Ave, Forest Hills 1,568 01/14/2020 $985,000
98-18 Ascan Ave, Forest Hills 1,568 02/25/2004 $555,000
43 Ascan Ave, Forest Hills 1,824 01/08/1999
16 Slocum Cres, Forest Hills 2,685 09/21/2005 $1,500,000
23 Ascan Ave, Forest Hills 1,945 11/06/2025 $2,250,000
99-02 Ascan Ave, Forest Hills 1,568 10/21/1998
99-18 Ascan Ave, Forest Hills 1,568 10/22/2019 $1,188,000
33 Ascan Ave, Forest Hills 1,885 10/09/2025
99-26 Ascan Ave, Forest Hills 1,568 07/29/2005 $720,000
98-14 Ascan Ave, Forest Hills 2,216 05/21/2021 $1,100,000
22 Slocum Cres, Forest Hills 2,142 12/15/2020 $2,550,000