Union County  »  07063  »  Morris St  »  221-223 Morris St

221-223 Morris Street, Plainfield, NJ 07063 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

221-223 Morris Street, Plainfield, NJ 07063
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 221-223 Morris Street, Plainfield
Zip code 07063
County Union
Municipality Plainfield City
Block 127
Lot 16
Neighborhood Green Brook Park

Sales & Tax Overview for 221-223 Morris Street, Plainfield

Sale date 06/14/2000
Sale price $50,000
Arm's length
Property tax $9,497

Lot & Building Information for 221-223 Morris Street, Plainfield

Building sqft 1,758
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.143
Year built 1921
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Moderate Density Residential (R-4)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 221-223 Morris Street, Plainfield

• • Improvements for 221-223 Morris Street, Plainfield , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 221-223 Morris Street, Plainfield

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 221-223 Morris Street, Plainfield, NJ 07063?

221-223 Morris Street, Plainfield, NJ 07063 was built in 1921 and has a total of 1,758 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 221-223 Morris Street, Plainfield, NJ 07063 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $106,400, the tax amount paid for 221-223 Morris Street, Plainfield, NJ 07063 is $9,497.

When was 221-223 Morris Street, Plainfield, NJ 07063 last sold and what was the last sale price?

221-223 Morris Street, Plainfield, NJ 07063 was last sold in 06/14/2000 for $50,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 221-223 Morris Street, Plainfield

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 221-223 Morris Street, Plainfield, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/14/2000 $50,000

Title Documents for 221-223 Morris Street, Plainfield

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/14/2000 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 221-223 Morris Street, Plainfield

Access detailed property tax data for 221-223 Morris Street, Plainfield, NJ 07063. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $9,497
Market value $106,400

Assessment History for 221-223 Morris Street, Plainfield

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 221-223 Morris Street, Plainfield, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $106,400 $106,400 8.926 $9,497 +2.22%
2024 $106,400 $106,400 8.732 $9,291 +0.99%
2023 $106,400 $106,400 8.646 $9,199 +2.21%
2022 $106,400 $106,400 8.459 $9,000 +0.88%
2021 $106,400 $106,400 8.385 $8,922 +0.29%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 221-223 Morris Street, Plainfield, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 221-223 Morris Street, Plainfield to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Clinton Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 413 0.34
Clinton Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 413 0.34
Queen City Academy Charter School 6 Charter K-12 403 0.56
Washington Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 649 0.57
Washington Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 649 0.57

Nearest middle schools

Queen City Academy Charter School 6 Charter K-12 403 0.56
New Life Christian School NR Private PK, K-9 0 0.77
Hubbard Middle School 4 Public 6-8 775 0.85
Plainfield Academy for the Arts & Advanced Studies 5 Public 7-12 356 0.88
Koinonia Academy NR Private PK-12 199 0.93

Nearest high schools

Queen City Academy Charter School 6 Charter K-12 403 0.56