New York City  »  11375  »  Kessel St  »  7417 Kessel St

74-17 Kessel Street, Forest Hills, NY 11375 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

74-17 Kessel Street, Forest Hills, NY 11375 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 74-17 Kessel Street
Secondary address 74-17 Garage Kessel St
Neighborhood Forest Hills
Zip code 11375
Borough Queens
Block & lot 03280-0048

Sales & Tax Overview for 74-17 Kessel Street, Forest Hills

Purchase date 03/24/2025
Purchase price $1
Tax class
Estimated property tax $9,546

Lot & Building Information for 74-17 Kessel Street, Forest Hills

Lot sqft 2,000
Lot dimensions 20 ft x 100 ft
Building class One Family Attached or Semi-Detached (A5) i
Building sqft 1,280
Building dimensions 20 ft x 32 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Stories 2
Structure type Row
Building material Brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Garage type Detached, frame garage
Year built 1935
Frontage(s) Kessel Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street Ascan Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 74-17 Kessel Street, Forest Hills

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 28
Community district 6
Closest police station 0.10 Miles
Closest fire station 0.53 Miles

Other Property Data for 74-17 Kessel Street, Forest Hills

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 74-17 Kessel Street, Forest Hills, NY 11375, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 74-17 Kessel Street, Forest Hills, NY 11375, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 74-17 Garage Kessel St, Forest Hills, NY 11375

About 74-17 Kessel Street, Forest Hills

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 74-17 Kessel Street, Forest Hills, NY 11375?

74-17 Kessel Street, Forest Hills, NY 11375 was built in 1935 and has a total of 1,280 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 74-17 Kessel Street, Forest Hills, NY 11375 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $86,220, the tax amount paid for 74-17 Kessel Street, Forest Hills, NY 11375 is $9,543. For the next year, the tax amount for 74-17 Kessel Street, Forest Hills, NY 11375 is estimated at $9,546.

When was 74-17 Kessel Street, Forest Hills, NY 11375 last sold and what was the last sale price?

74-17 Kessel Street, Forest Hills, NY 11375 was last sold in 03/24/2025 for $1.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 74-17 Kessel Street, Forest Hills

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 74-17 Kessel Street, Forest Hills, NY 11375
Find out who owns 74-17 Kessel Street, Forest Hills, NY 11375.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 74-17 Kessel Street, Forest Hills, NY 11375
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 74-17 Kessel Street, Forest Hills

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 74-17 Kessel Street, Forest Hills, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/24/2025 $1

Title Documents for 74-17 Kessel Street, Forest Hills

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/24/2025 - D
04/17/2025 - R
Deed
(2025041600403001)
06/11/1999 - R Deed
(4590006659659)
06/11/1999 - R Deed
(4500006659650)
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 74-17 Kessel Street, Forest Hills

Access detailed property tax data for 74-17 Kessel Street, Forest Hills, NY 11375. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $9,544
Estimated property tax: $9,546
Tax assessor's market value: $1,437,000
Assessed value: $86,220
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 74-17 Kessel Street, Forest Hills

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 74-17 Kessel Street, Forest Hills, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,437,000 $86,220 $48,097 19.843% $9,826 $9,544 +4.66%
2024/25 $1,316,000 $78,960 $45,402 20.085% $9,388 $9,119 +6.33%
2023/24 $1,280,000 $76,800 $42,698 20.085% $8,857 $8,576 +5.19%
2022/23 $1,270,000 $76,200 $40,143 20.309% $8,449 $8,153 +2.52%
2021/22 $1,217,000 $73,020 $39,834 19.963% $8,240 $7,952 -5.19%

Permits for 74-17 Kessel Street, Forest Hills

The complete history of permits filed for 74-17 Kessel Street, Forest Hills, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Forest Hills Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Forest Hills so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Forest Hills and compare it to other neighborhoods in Queens.

Median Sale Price
$420,000
8.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$752
6.1% YoY
Queens Median Sale Price
$612,000
6% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Queens and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station 75th & Queens Blvd at SW Corner
Station lines E-F
Distance (miles) 0.56
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Metropolitan Av/Union TP
Line Q54
Distance (miles) 0.147

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 101 School In The Gardens 9 Yes Public PK, K-5 585 0.27
The Kew-Forest School NR No Private PK, K-12 238 0.52
The Kew-Forest School NR No Private PK, K-12 238 0.52
P.S. 144 Col Jeromus Remsen 8 No Public PK, K-5 830 0.56

Nearest middle schools

Jhs 190 Russell Sage 5 Yes Public 6-8 1,012 0.93
The Kew-Forest School NR No Private PK, K-12 238 0.52
Yeshiva Sha'arei Zion Ohel Bracha NR No Private PK, K-8 482 0.68
P.S. 233 NR No Public K-12 490 0.70
Metropolitan Expeditionary Learning School 5 No Public 6-12 839 0.70

Nearest high schools

Queens Metropolitan High School 5 Yes Public 9-12 1,024 0.70
The Kew-Forest School NR No Private PK, K-12 238 0.52
P.S. 233 NR No Public K-12 490 0.70
Tiferes Torah Institute NR No Private 9-11 0 0.72

Neighbors for 74-17 Kessel Street, Forest Hills

Here are the neighbors for 74-17 Kessel Street, Forest Hills, NY 11375.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
74-15 Kessel St, Forest Hills 1,600 03/08/2023 $1,470,000
74-07 Kessel St, Forest Hills 1,280 01/23/1999
73-21 Kessel St, Forest Hills 1,280 08/13/2009 $800,000
103-01 Puritan Ave, Forest Hills 2,484 07/15/2009 $1,050,000
103-05 Puritan Ave, Forest Hills 1,280 03/20/1998
103-09 Puritan Ave, Forest Hills 1,280 11/10/2021 $1,250,000
35-101 Whitson St, Forest Hills 1,828 12/29/1999
74-09 Kessel St, Forest Hills 1,280 08/28/1991
73-19 Kessel St, Forest Hills 1,280 02/28/1996
75-03 Kessel St, Forest Hills 1,280 05/13/1974
103-07 Puritan Ave, Forest Hills 1,280 02/24/1989
103-13 Puritan Ave, Forest Hills 1,600 10/09/2008 $1,040,000
74-05 Kessel St, Forest Hills 1,280 07/22/2021 $1,100,000
73-23 Kessel St, Forest Hills 1,600 03/25/2011 $888,000
103-11 Puritan Ave, Forest Hills 1,280 06/14/2013 $150,000
74-11 Kessel St, Forest Hills 1,600 02/23/1990
74-01 Kessel St, Forest Hills 1,600 10/26/2005 $980,000
74-19 Kessel St, Forest Hills 1,280 03/24/1993
73-17 Kessel St, Forest Hills 1,280 09/12/2019 $999,888
75-01 Kessel St, Forest Hills 1,280 11/03/1967