Union County  »  07063  »  S 2nd St  »  1101-1123 S 2nd St

1101-1123 South 2nd Street, Plainfield, NJ 07063 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1101-1123 South 2nd Street, Plainfield, NJ 07063
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1101-1123 South 2nd Street, Plainfield
Zip code 07063
County Union
Municipality Plainfield City
Block 131
Lot 19
Neighborhood Green Brook Park

Sales & Tax Overview for 1101-1123 South 2nd Street, Plainfield

Sale date 01/29/2019
Sale price $475,000
Arm's length
Property tax $15,594

Lot & Building Information for 1101-1123 South 2nd Street, Plainfield

Building sqft 19,880
Building class Warehouse
Acreage 1.309
Year built 1935
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 1101-1123 South 2nd Street, Plainfield

• • Improvements for 1101-1123 South 2nd Street, Plainfield , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1101-1123 South 2nd Street, Plainfield

How many sq. ft. does 1101-1123 South 2nd Street, Plainfield, NJ 07063 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Warehouse (SCILSI) located at 1101-1123 South 2nd Street, Plainfield, NJ 07063 has a total of 19,880 square feet and a current price per square foot of $23.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1101-1123 South 2nd Street, Plainfield, NJ 07063?

1101-1123 South 2nd Street, Plainfield, NJ 07063 was built in 1935 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $174,700.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1101-1123 South 2nd Street, Plainfield

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1101-1123 South 2nd Street, Plainfield, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/29/2019 $475,000
07/27/1989 $370,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1101-1123 South 2nd Street, Plainfield with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1101-1123 South 2nd Street, Plainfield

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
01/29/2019 - D
01/31/2019 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/27/1989 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1101-1123 South 2nd Street, Plainfield

Access detailed property tax data for 1101-1123 South 2nd Street, Plainfield, NJ 07063. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $15,594
Market value $174,700

Assessment History for 1101-1123 South 2nd Street, Plainfield

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1101-1123 South 2nd Street, Plainfield, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $174,700 $174,700 8.926 $15,594 +2.22%
2024 $174,700 $174,700 8.732 $15,255 +0.99%
2023 $174,700 $174,700 8.646 $15,105 +2.21%
2022 $174,700 $174,700 8.459 $14,778 +0.88%
2021 $174,700 $174,700 8.385 $14,649 +0.29%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 14,235
Median age 32.7
Average household income $106,796
Family households 83.6%
Occupied housing units 3,931
Owner occupied units 63.6%
Average number of people per household 3.53
Median year structure built 1953
Median value for units with a mortgage $396,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $373,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1101-1123 South 2nd Street, Plainfield, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1101-1123 South 2nd Street, Plainfield to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1101-1123 South 2nd Street, Plainfield

Here are the neighbors for 1101-1123 South 2nd Street, Plainfield.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1118 W 3rd St, Plainfield 1,080 12/05/2009 $163,000
1133-1139 S 2nd St, Plainfield 3,325 06/14/2021 $625,000
224-226 Morris St, Plainfield 642 09/15/2025 $1
1104-1106 W 3rd St, Plainfield 2,688 09/03/2014 $90,000
1124-1126 W 3rd St, Plainfield 1,252 02/05/2015 $1
1147-1149 S 2nd St, Plainfield 02/24/2017 $1
1151 S 2nd St, Plainfield 03/01/2024 $10
1159-1161 S 2nd St, Plainfield 2,128 03/01/2024 $10
1167-1173 S 2nd St, Plainfield 1,445 05/17/2017 $1
1114-1116 W 3rd St, Plainfield 1,124 06/19/2009 $50,000
222 Morris St, Plainfield 1,410 01/06/2012 $154,397