Union County  »  07063  »  Lyman Pl  »  301-303 Lyman Pl

301-303 Lyman Place, Plainfield, NJ 07063 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

301-303 Lyman Place, Plainfield, NJ 07063
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 301-303 Lyman Place, Plainfield
Zip code 07063
County Union
Municipality Plainfield City
Block 135
Lot 12
Neighborhood Green Brook Park

Sales & Tax Overview for 301-303 Lyman Place, Plainfield

Sale date 04/05/2006
Sale price $280,000
Arm's length
Property tax $7,588

Lot & Building Information for 301-303 Lyman Place, Plainfield

Building sqft 864
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.113 i
Year built 1936
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Moderate Density Residential (R-4)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 301-303 Lyman Place, Plainfield

• • Improvements for 301-303 Lyman Place, Plainfield , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 301-303 Lyman Place, Plainfield

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 301-303 Lyman Place, Plainfield, NJ 07063?

301-303 Lyman Place, Plainfield, NJ 07063 was built in 1936 and has a total of 864 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 301-303 Lyman Place, Plainfield, NJ 07063 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $86,900, the tax amount paid for 301-303 Lyman Place, Plainfield, NJ 07063 is $7,756.

When was 301-303 Lyman Place, Plainfield, NJ 07063 last sold and what was the last sale price?

301-303 Lyman Place, Plainfield, NJ 07063 was last sold in 04/05/2006 for $280,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 301-303 Lyman Place, Plainfield

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 301-303 Lyman Place, Plainfield, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/05/2006 $280,000
12/17/2002 $89,900
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 301-303 Lyman Place, Plainfield with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 301-303 Lyman Place, Plainfield

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/17/2019 - D
01/15/2020 - R
Mortgage
04/05/2006 - D
04/21/2006 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/17/2002 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 301-303 Lyman Place, Plainfield

Access detailed property tax data for 301-303 Lyman Place, Plainfield, NJ 07063. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $7,588
Market value $86,900

Assessment History for 301-303 Lyman Place, Plainfield

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 301-303 Lyman Place, Plainfield, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $86,900 $86,900 8.732 $7,588 +0.99%
2023 $86,900 $86,900 8.646 $7,513 +2.21%
2022 $86,900 $86,900 8.459 $7,351 +0.88%
2021 $86,900 $86,900 8.385 $7,287 +0.29%
2020 $86,900 $86,900 8.361 $7,266 0.00%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 301-303 Lyman Place, Plainfield, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 301-303 Lyman Place, Plainfield to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Clinton Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 413 0.14
Clinton Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 413 0.14
New Life Christian School NR Private PK, K-9 0 0.56
New Life Christian School NR Private PK, K-9 0 0.56
Jefferson Elementary School 2 Public PK, K-5 441 0.59

Nearest middle schools

New Life Christian School NR Private PK, K-9 0 0.56
Plainfield Academy for the Arts & Advanced Studies 5 Public 7-12 356 0.59
Queen City Academy Charter School 6 Charter K-12 403 0.82
Hubbard Middle School 4 Public 6-8 775 1.13
Green Brook Middle School 6 Public 5-8 346 1.13

Nearest high schools

Queen City Academy Charter School 6 Charter K-12 403 0.82