Union County  »  07063  »  S 2nd St  »  1700-1722 S 2nd St

1700-1722 South 2nd Street, Plainfield, NJ 07063 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1700-1722 South 2nd Street, Plainfield, NJ 07063
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1700-1722 South 2nd Street, Plainfield
Zip code 07063
County Union
Municipality Plainfield City
Block 154
Lot 1
Neighborhood Green Brook Park

Sales & Tax Overview for 1700-1722 South 2nd Street, Plainfield

Sale date 03/30/1983
Sale price $1,564,705
Arm's length
Property tax $37,936

Lot & Building Information for 1700-1722 South 2nd Street, Plainfield

Building sqft 30,464
Building class Industrial (4B)
Acreage 2.107
Year built 1945
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 1700-1722 South 2nd Street, Plainfield

• • Improvements for 1700-1722 South 2nd Street, Plainfield , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1700-1722 South 2nd Street, Plainfield

How many sq. ft. does 1700-1722 South 2nd Street, Plainfield, NJ 07063 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Industrial (4B) located at 1700-1722 South 2nd Street, Plainfield, NJ 07063 has a total of 30,464 square feet and a current price per square foot of $51.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1700-1722 South 2nd Street, Plainfield, NJ 07063?

1700-1722 South 2nd Street, Plainfield, NJ 07063 was built in 1945 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $425,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1700-1722 South 2nd Street, Plainfield

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1700-1722 South 2nd Street, Plainfield, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/30/1983 $1,564,705

Title Documents for 1700-1722 South 2nd Street, Plainfield

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/30/1983 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1700-1722 South 2nd Street, Plainfield

Access detailed property tax data for 1700-1722 South 2nd Street, Plainfield, NJ 07063. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $37,936
Market value $425,000

Assessment History for 1700-1722 South 2nd Street, Plainfield

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1700-1722 South 2nd Street, Plainfield, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $425,000 $425,000 8.926 $37,936 +2.22%
2024 $425,000 $425,000 8.732 $37,111 +0.99%
2023 $425,000 $425,000 8.646 $36,746 +2.21%
2022 $425,000 $425,000 8.459 $35,951 +0.88%
2021 $425,000 $425,000 8.385 $35,636 +0.29%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 14,235
Median age 32.7
Average household income $106,796
Family households 83.6%
Occupied housing units 3,931
Owner occupied units 63.6%
Average number of people per household 3.53
Median year structure built 1953
Median value for units with a mortgage $396,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $373,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1700-1722 South 2nd Street, Plainfield, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1700-1722 South 2nd Street, Plainfield to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1700-1722 South 2nd Street, Plainfield

Here are the neighbors for 1700-1722 South 2nd Street, Plainfield.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1709-1715 S 2nd St, Plainfield 04/09/2010 $240,000
212 Rock Ave, Plainfield
12-14 Ransome Pl, Plainfield 1,106 02/09/2026 $1
208-210 Rock Ave, Plainfield 880 10/17/2024 $350,000
41-43 Rock Ave, Plainfield 720 08/14/2020 $270,000
1701-1733 W Front St, Plainfield 38,885 10/28/2004 $400,000
1701-1703 Myrtle Ave, Plainfield 1,080 04/29/2022 $1
1705-1707 Myrtle Ave, Plainfield 720 04/29/1994 $80,000