Union County  »  07063  »  W Front St  »  1848-1862 W Front St

1848-1862 West Front Street, Plainfield, NJ 07063 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1848-1862 West Front Street, Plainfield, NJ 07063
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1848-1862 West Front Street, Plainfield
Zip code 07063
County Union
Municipality Plainfield City
Block 205
Lot 11
Neighborhood Green Brook Park

Sales & Tax Overview for 1848-1862 West Front Street, Plainfield

Sale date 02/17/2023
Sale price $900,000
Arm's length
Property tax $17,639

Lot & Building Information for 1848-1862 West Front Street, Plainfield

Building sqft 5,331
Building class Auto Sales Lot (031)
Acreage 0.631 i
Year built 1931
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district General Commercial (GC)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 1848-1862 West Front Street, Plainfield

• • Improvements for 1848-1862 West Front Street, Plainfield , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1848-1862 West Front Street, Plainfield

How many sq. ft. does 1848-1862 West Front Street, Plainfield, NJ 07063 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Auto Sales Lot (031) located at 1848-1862 West Front Street, Plainfield, NJ 07063 has a total of 5,331 square feet and a current price per square foot of $168.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1848-1862 West Front Street, Plainfield, NJ 07063?

1848-1862 West Front Street, Plainfield, NJ 07063 was built in 1931 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $202,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1848-1862 West Front Street, Plainfield

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1848-1862 West Front Street, Plainfield, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/17/2023 $900,000
09/12/2002 $360,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1848-1862 West Front Street, Plainfield with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1848-1862 West Front Street, Plainfield

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
02/17/2023 - D
02/23/2023 - R
Mortgage
02/17/2023 - D
02/23/2023 - R
Mortgage
02/17/2023 - D
02/23/2023 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/12/2002 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1848-1862 West Front Street, Plainfield

Access detailed property tax data for 1848-1862 West Front Street, Plainfield, NJ 07063. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $17,639
Market value $202,000

Assessment History for 1848-1862 West Front Street, Plainfield

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1848-1862 West Front Street, Plainfield, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $202,000 $202,000 8.732 $17,639 +0.99%
2023 $202,000 $202,000 8.646 $17,465 +2.21%
2022 $202,000 $202,000 8.459 $17,087 +0.88%
2021 $202,000 $202,000 8.385 $16,938 +0.29%
2020 $202,000 $202,000 8.361 $16,889 0.00%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1848-1862 West Front Street, Plainfield, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1848-1862 West Front Street, Plainfield to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Jefferson Elementary School 2 Public PK, K-5 441 0.23
Jefferson Elementary School 2 Public PK, K-5 441 0.23
Precious Moments Academy NR Private PK-K 30 0.42
Precious Moments Academy NR Private PK-K 30 0.42
New Life Christian School NR Private K-6 0 0.52

Nearest middle schools

Plainfield Academy for the Arts & Advanced Studies 5 Public 7-12 356 0.23
Lincoln Middle School 3 Public 6-8 303 0.54
Green Brook Middle School 6 Public 5-8 346 0.67
New Life Christian School NR Private PK, K-9 0 0.97
Our Lady of Fatima School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.15

Nearest high schools

Dunellen High School 3 Public 9-12 389 0.57