Union County  »  07063  »  Emma St  »  40-42 Emma St

40-42 Emma Street, Plainfield, NJ 07063 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

40-42 Emma Street, Plainfield, NJ 07063
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 40-42 Emma Street, Plainfield
Zip code 07063
County Union
Municipality Plainfield City
Block 220
Lot 25
Neighborhood Green Brook Park

Sales & Tax Overview for 40-42 Emma Street, Plainfield

Sale date 11/24/2025
Sale price $360,000
Arm's length
Property tax $7,435

Lot & Building Information for 40-42 Emma Street, Plainfield

Building sqft 1,372
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.106
Year built 1921
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Moderate Density Residential (R-4)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 40-42 Emma Street, Plainfield

• • Improvements for 40-42 Emma Street, Plainfield , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 40-42 Emma Street, Plainfield

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 40-42 Emma Street, Plainfield, NJ 07063?

40-42 Emma Street, Plainfield, NJ 07063 was built in 1921 and has a total of 1,372 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 40-42 Emma Street, Plainfield, NJ 07063 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $83,300, the tax amount paid for 40-42 Emma Street, Plainfield, NJ 07063 is $7,435.

When was 40-42 Emma Street, Plainfield, NJ 07063 last sold and what was the last sale price?

40-42 Emma Street, Plainfield, NJ 07063 was last sold in 11/24/2025 for $360,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 40-42 Emma Street, Plainfield

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 40-42 Emma Street, Plainfield, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/24/2025 $360,000
11/20/2025 $300,000
11/21/2017 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 40-42 Emma Street, Plainfield with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 40-42 Emma Street, Plainfield

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/19/2026 - D
03/25/2026 - R
Mortgage 04/01/2056
12/01/2025 - D
12/26/2025 - R
11/24/2025 - D
12/26/2025 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/20/2025 - D
12/11/2025 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/08/2023 - D
05/15/2023 - R
Mortgage 10/05/2100
05/08/2023 - D
05/15/2023 - R
Mortgage 10/05/2100
11/21/2017 - D
11/27/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/29/1983 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 40-42 Emma Street, Plainfield

Access detailed property tax data for 40-42 Emma Street, Plainfield, NJ 07063. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $7,435
Market value $83,300

Assessment History for 40-42 Emma Street, Plainfield

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 40-42 Emma Street, Plainfield, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $83,300 $83,300 8.926 $7,435 +2.22%
2024 $83,300 $83,300 8.732 $7,274 +0.99%
2023 $83,300 $83,300 8.646 $7,202 +2.21%
2022 $83,300 $83,300 8.459 $7,046 +0.88%
2021 $83,300 $83,300 8.385 $6,985 +0.29%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 40-42 Emma Street, Plainfield, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 40-42 Emma Street, Plainfield to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Clinton Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 413 0.45
Clinton Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 413 0.45
West End Elementary School 2 Public PK, K-4 542 0.55
West End Elementary School 2 Public PK, K-4 542 0.55
Jefferson Elementary School 2 Public PK, K-5 441 0.65

Nearest middle schools

Plainfield Academy for the Arts & Advanced Studies 5 Public 7-12 356 0.65
New Life Christian School NR Private PK, K-9 0 0.89
Queen City Academy Charter School 6 Charter K-12 403 0.89
Green Brook Middle School 6 Public 5-8 346 0.99
Hubbard Middle School 4 Public 6-8 775 1.17

Nearest high schools