Union County  »  07060  »  Richmond St  »  208-212 Richmond St

208-212 Richmond Street, Plainfield, NJ 07060 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

208-212 Richmond Street, Plainfield, NJ 07060
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 208-212 Richmond Street, Plainfield
Zip code 07060
County Union
Municipality Plainfield City
Block 307
Lot 26
Neighborhood Putnam Watchung

Sales & Tax Overview for 208-212 Richmond Street, Plainfield

Sale date 05/18/2022
Sale price $260,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $8,306

Lot & Building Information for 208-212 Richmond Street, Plainfield

Building sqft 2,101
Building class Commercial-Other (100)
Acreage 0.068
Year built 1975
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 208-212 Richmond Street, Plainfield

• • Improvements for 208-212 Richmond Street, Plainfield , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 208-212 Richmond Street, Plainfield

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 208-212 Richmond Street, Plainfield, NJ 07060?

208-212 Richmond Street, Plainfield, NJ 07060 was built in 1975 and has a total of 2,101 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 208-212 Richmond Street, Plainfield, NJ 07060 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $88,800, the tax amount paid for 208-212 Richmond Street, Plainfield, NJ 07060 is $7,926.

When was 208-212 Richmond Street, Plainfield, NJ 07060 last sold and what was the last sale price?

208-212 Richmond Street, Plainfield, NJ 07060 was last sold in 05/18/2022 for $260,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 208-212 Richmond Street, Plainfield

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 208-212 Richmond Street, Plainfield, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/18/2022 $260,000
09/07/2021 $130,000
04/07/2021 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 208-212 Richmond Street, Plainfield with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 208-212 Richmond Street, Plainfield

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/04/2024 - D
03/13/2024 - R
Mortgage
05/18/2022 - D
05/20/2022 - R
Mortgage
05/18/2022 - D
05/20/2022 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/07/2021 - D
10/27/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/07/2021 - D
04/23/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/22/2020 - D
01/29/2021 - R
Mortgage
10/03/2019 - D
10/10/2019 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/24/2018 - D
09/28/2018 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/17/1987 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 208-212 Richmond Street, Plainfield

Access detailed property tax data for 208-212 Richmond Street, Plainfield, NJ 07060. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $7,926
Current property tax $8,306
Market value $88,800

Assessment History for 208-212 Richmond Street, Plainfield

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 208-212 Richmond Street, Plainfield, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $88,800 $88,800 8.926 $7,926 +2.22%
2024 $88,800 $88,800 8.732 $7,754 +0.99%
2023 $88,800 $88,800 8.646 $7,678 +2.21%
2022 $88,800 $88,800 8.459 $7,512 +0.88%
2021 $88,800 $88,800 8.385 $7,446 +0.29%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 48,363
Median age 33.4
Average household income $100,081
Family households 71.5%
Occupied housing units 14,951
Owner occupied units 38.1%
Average number of people per household 3.2
Median year structure built 1953
Median value for units with a mortgage $404,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $358,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 208-212 Richmond Street, Plainfield, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 208-212 Richmond Street, Plainfield to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 208-212 Richmond Street, Plainfield

Here are the neighbors for 208-212 Richmond Street, Plainfield.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
343-345 E 3rd St, Plainfield 2,792 11/17/2025 $1
254-256 E 3rd St, Plainfield 6,582 03/01/2005 $222,500
410 E 2nd St, Plainfield 2,396 12/14/2010 $190,000
250-254 E 2nd St, Plainfield 4,579 12/06/2024 $1,100,000
432-434 E 2nd St, Plainfield 2,599 06/19/2015 $146,599
426-430 E 2nd St, Plainfield 3,004 10/23/2015 $280,000
406-408 E 2nd St, Plainfield 2,168 05/10/2024 $1
210-232 E 3rd St, Plainfield 1,441 12/15/2014 $90,000