100-106 East Front Street, Plainfield, NJ 07060 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 100-106 East Front Street, Plainfield |
| Zip code | 07060 |
| County | Union |
| Municipality | Plainfield City |
| Block | 316 |
| Lot | 2 |
| Neighborhood | Downtown Plainfield |
Sales & Tax Overview for 100-106 East Front Street, Plainfield
| Sale date | 02/28/2014 |
| Sale price | $950,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $31,804 |
Lot & Building Information for 100-106 East Front Street, Plainfield
| Building sqft | 10,956 |
| Building class | Office Building |
| Acreage | 0.093 |
| Year built | 1870 |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 100-106 East Front Street, Plainfield
- • Improvements for 100-106 East Front Street, Plainfield , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 100-106 East Front Street, Plainfield
This Office Building (SCILSO) located at 100-106 East Front Street, Plainfield, NJ 07060 has a total of 10,956 square feet and a current price per square foot of $86.
What is the year built & the current market value of 100-106 East Front Street, Plainfield, NJ 07060?100-106 East Front Street, Plainfield, NJ 07060 was built in 1870 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $340,000.
Ownership Information
Spaces for Lease in 100-106 East Front Street, Plainfield
| Listing type | For Lease |
|---|---|
| Listing date | 12/12/2025 |
| Last updated | 05/10/2026 |
Flexible Office/Retail Space in Prime Downtown Location - Unit 200 at 3,000 sq. ft. located on a prominent downtown corner with high pedestrian traffic, this property offers excellent visibility and convenience. Just a 3-minute walk to the train station and with a bus stop right at the front door, it’s ideal for office, retail, or service-based businesses seeking strong foot traffic and easy transit access. Ideal location for a general office, doctor's office, training center or educational services.
Brokers
| Suite name | Space type | Lease rate | Available space | Brokers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 200 | Office | Listing price not available | 3,000 | Samir Guzman (201) 858-8182 |
Past Sales & Property History for 100-106 East Front Street, Plainfield
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 100-106 East Front Street, Plainfield, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 100-106 East Front Street, Plainfield
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 100-106 East Front Street, Plainfield
Access detailed property tax data for 100-106 East Front Street, Plainfield, NJ 07060. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Base tax | $30,348 |
| Current property tax | $31,804 |
| Market value | $340,000 |
Assessment History for 100-106 East Front Street, Plainfield
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 100-106 East Front Street, Plainfield, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $340,000 | $340,000 | 8.926 | $30,348 | +2.22% |
| 2024 | $340,000 | $340,000 | 8.732 | $29,689 | +0.99% |
| 2023 | $340,000 | $340,000 | 8.646 | $29,396 | +2.21% |
| 2022 | $340,000 | $340,000 | 8.459 | $28,761 | +0.88% |
| 2021 | $340,000 | $340,000 | 8.385 | $28,509 | +0.29% |
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 48,363 |
| Median age | 33.4 |
| Average household income | $100,081 |
| Family households | 71.5% |
| Occupied housing units | 14,951 |
| Owner occupied units | 38.1% |
| Average number of people per household | 3.2 |
| Median year structure built | 1953 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $404,200 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $358,900 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 100-106 East Front Street, Plainfield, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 100-106 East Front Street, Plainfield to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 100-106 East Front Street, Plainfield
Here are the neighbors for 100-106 East Front Street, Plainfield.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 136-140 E 2nd St, Plainfield | 660 | 06/14/2010 | $140,000 |
| 118-120 E Front St, Plainfield | 03/29/2023 | $50,000 | |
| 158-162 E Front St, Plainfield | 1,980 | 06/14/2007 | |
| 164-166 E Front St, Plainfield | 3,899 | 06/14/2007 | |
| 201-209 Park Ave, Plainfield | 16,575 | 04/26/1996 | $10 |
| 127-135 North Ave, Plainfield | 3,850 | 07/09/2020 | $1 |
| 137-139 North Ave, Plainfield | 1,402 | 03/30/2010 | $50,000 |