Union County  »  07060  »  Sandford Ave  »  56-58 Sandford Ave

56-58 Sandford Avenue, Plainfield, NJ 07060 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

56-58 Sandford Avenue, Plainfield, NJ 07060
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 56-58 Sandford Avenue, Plainfield
Zip code 07060
County Union
Municipality Plainfield City
Block 322
Lot 53
Neighborhood Putnam Watchung

Sales & Tax Overview for 56-58 Sandford Avenue, Plainfield

Sale date 10/15/2018
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $11,399

Lot & Building Information for 56-58 Sandford Avenue, Plainfield

Building sqft 2,246
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.211
Year built 1921
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Moderate Density Residential (R-4)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 56-58 Sandford Avenue, Plainfield

• • Improvements for 56-58 Sandford Avenue, Plainfield , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 56-58 Sandford Avenue, Plainfield

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 56-58 Sandford Avenue, Plainfield, NJ 07060?

56-58 Sandford Avenue, Plainfield, NJ 07060 was built in 1921 and has a total of 2,246 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 56-58 Sandford Avenue, Plainfield, NJ 07060 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $127,700, the tax amount paid for 56-58 Sandford Avenue, Plainfield, NJ 07060 is $11,398.

When was 56-58 Sandford Avenue, Plainfield, NJ 07060 last sold and what was the last sale price?

56-58 Sandford Avenue, Plainfield, NJ 07060 was last sold in 10/15/2018 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 56-58 Sandford Avenue, Plainfield

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 56-58 Sandford Avenue, Plainfield, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/15/2018 $1
12/29/2016 $10
10/26/2016 $135,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 56-58 Sandford Avenue, Plainfield with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 56-58 Sandford Avenue, Plainfield

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/16/2018 - D
11/05/2018 - R
Mortgage 11/01/2048
10/15/2018 - D
11/05/2018 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/29/2016 - D
01/10/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/26/2016 - D
01/03/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/14/2008 - D
04/01/2008 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/18/2003 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 56-58 Sandford Avenue, Plainfield

Access detailed property tax data for 56-58 Sandford Avenue, Plainfield, NJ 07060. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $11,399
Market value $127,700

Assessment History for 56-58 Sandford Avenue, Plainfield

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 56-58 Sandford Avenue, Plainfield, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $127,700 $127,700 8.926 $11,399 +2.22%
2024 $127,700 $127,700 8.732 $11,151 +0.99%
2023 $127,700 $127,700 8.646 $11,041 +2.21%
2022 $127,700 $127,700 8.459 $10,802 +0.88%
2021 $127,700 $127,700 8.385 $10,708 +0.29%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 56-58 Sandford Avenue, Plainfield, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 56-58 Sandford Avenue, Plainfield to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Mcauley School NR Private 33 0.22
Messiah Lutheran School NR Private PK, K-2 0 0.29
Messiah Lutheran School NR Private PK, K-2 0 0.29
East End Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-4 486 0.43
East End Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-4 486 0.43

Nearest middle schools

Mcauley School NR Private 33 0.22
Harvest Learning Center NR Private PK, K-2, 6-7 0 0.70
New Covenant Christian Academy NR Private K-12 0 0.85
New Covenant Christian Academy NR Private K-11 39 0.85
Maxson Middle School 2 Public 6-8 818 0.92

Nearest high schools

Mcauley School NR Private 33 0.22
The Barack Obama Green Charter High School 2 Charter 6, 9-12 257 0.32
Pinnacle Academy High School NR Public 9-12 60 0.44