Union County  »  07060  »  E Front St  »  300-302 E Front St

300-302 East Front Street, Plainfield, NJ 07060 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

300-302 East Front Street, Plainfield, NJ 07060
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 300-302 East Front Street, Plainfield
Zip code 07060
County Union
Municipality Plainfield City
Block 324
Lot 1
Neighborhood Putnam Watchung

Sales & Tax Overview for 300-302 East Front Street, Plainfield

Sale date 04/14/2016
Sale price $850,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $19,756

Lot & Building Information for 300-302 East Front Street, Plainfield

Building sqft 5,980
Building class Store
Acreage 0.063
Year built 1905
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 300-302 East Front Street, Plainfield

• • Improvements for 300-302 East Front Street, Plainfield , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 300-302 East Front Street, Plainfield

How many sq. ft. does 300-302 East Front Street, Plainfield, NJ 07060 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 300-302 East Front Street, Plainfield, NJ 07060 has a total of 5,980 square feet and a current price per square foot of $142.

What is the year built & the current market value of 300-302 East Front Street, Plainfield, NJ 07060?

300-302 East Front Street, Plainfield, NJ 07060 was built in 1905 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $211,200.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 300-302 East Front Street, Plainfield

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 300-302 East Front Street, Plainfield, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/14/2016 $850,000
06/29/2001 $260,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 300-302 East Front Street, Plainfield with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 300-302 East Front Street, Plainfield

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/09/2021 - D
09/16/2021 - R
Mortgage 09/01/2051
04/14/2016 - D
05/26/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/29/2001 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 300-302 East Front Street, Plainfield

Access detailed property tax data for 300-302 East Front Street, Plainfield, NJ 07060. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $18,852
Current property tax $19,756
Market value $211,200

Assessment History for 300-302 East Front Street, Plainfield

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 300-302 East Front Street, Plainfield, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $211,200 $211,200 8.926 $18,852 +2.22%
2024 $211,200 $211,200 8.732 $18,442 +0.99%
2023 $211,200 $211,200 8.646 $18,260 +2.21%
2022 $211,200 $211,200 8.459 $17,865 +0.88%
2021 $211,200 $211,200 8.385 $17,709 +0.29%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 48,363
Median age 33.4
Average household income $100,081
Family households 71.5%
Occupied housing units 14,951
Owner occupied units 38.1%
Average number of people per household 3.2
Median year structure built 1953
Median value for units with a mortgage $404,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $358,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 300-302 East Front Street, Plainfield, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 300-302 East Front Street, Plainfield to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 300-302 East Front Street, Plainfield

Here are the neighbors for 300-302 East Front Street, Plainfield.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
304 E Front St, Plainfield 2,349 07/18/2014 $1
324-328 E Front St, Plainfield 3,233 07/28/2022 $1
32-38 Roosevelt Ave, Plainfield 1,374 06/10/2019 $139,000
66-68 Sandford Ave, Plainfield 1,817 09/10/1996 $45,760
312-314 Orange Pl, Plainfield 1,362 09/28/2012 $66,000
306 E Front St, Plainfield 3,840 06/20/2018 $128,000
320-322 E Front St, Plainfield 4,404 11/25/2014 $1