Union County  »  07062  »  E 2nd St  »  1131-1133 E 2nd St

1131-1133 East 2nd Street, Plainfield, NJ 07062 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1131-1133 East 2nd Street, Plainfield, NJ 07062
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1131-1133 East 2nd Street, Plainfield
Zip code 07062
County Union
Municipality Plainfield City
Block 331
Lot 14
Neighborhood Netherwood Heights

Sales & Tax Overview for 1131-1133 East 2nd Street, Plainfield

Sale date 01/25/2006
Sale price $300,000
Arm's length
Property tax $9,935

Lot & Building Information for 1131-1133 East 2nd Street, Plainfield

Building sqft 1,521
Building class Commercial (4A)
Acreage 0.135
Year built 1925
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 1131-1133 East 2nd Street, Plainfield

• • Improvements for 1131-1133 East 2nd Street, Plainfield , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1131-1133 East 2nd Street, Plainfield

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1131-1133 East 2nd Street, Plainfield, NJ 07062?

1131-1133 East 2nd Street, Plainfield, NJ 07062 was built in 1925 and has a total of 1,521 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1131-1133 East 2nd Street, Plainfield, NJ 07062 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $111,300, the tax amount paid for 1131-1133 East 2nd Street, Plainfield, NJ 07062 is $9,934.

When was 1131-1133 East 2nd Street, Plainfield, NJ 07062 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1131-1133 East 2nd Street, Plainfield, NJ 07062 was last sold in 01/25/2006 for $300,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1131-1133 East 2nd Street, Plainfield

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1131-1133 East 2nd Street, Plainfield, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/25/2006 $300,000
03/26/1987 $78,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1131-1133 East 2nd Street, Plainfield with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1131-1133 East 2nd Street, Plainfield

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/24/2020 - D
07/02/2020 - R
Mortgage 07/01/2050
01/25/2006 - D
03/30/2006 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/26/1987 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1131-1133 East 2nd Street, Plainfield

Access detailed property tax data for 1131-1133 East 2nd Street, Plainfield, NJ 07062. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $9,935
Market value $111,300

Assessment History for 1131-1133 East 2nd Street, Plainfield

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1131-1133 East 2nd Street, Plainfield, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $111,300 $111,300 8.926 $9,935 +2.22%
2024 $111,300 $111,300 8.732 $9,719 +0.99%
2023 $111,300 $111,300 8.646 $9,623 +2.21%
2022 $111,300 $111,300 8.459 $9,415 +0.88%
2021 $111,300 $111,300 8.385 $9,333 +0.29%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 15,399
Median age 35.9
Average household income $120,766
Family households 77.0%
Occupied housing units 4,843
Owner occupied units 63.8%
Average number of people per household 3.17
Median year structure built 1952
Median value for units with a mortgage $397,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $392,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1131-1133 East 2nd Street, Plainfield, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AO (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1131-1133 East 2nd Street, Plainfield to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1131-1133 East 2nd Street, Plainfield

Here are the neighbors for 1131-1133 East 2nd Street, Plainfield.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
139-141 Netherwood Ave, Plainfield 1,563 06/16/2025 $1
1111-1113 E 2nd St, Plainfield 2,458 12/28/2006 $300,000
143-145 Netherwood Ave, Plainfield 1,824 07/28/2016 $1
156-160 Leland Ave, Plainfield 1,570 07/21/2021 $1
148-150 Leland Ave, Plainfield 1,546 12/10/2022 $10
1119-1121 E 2nd St, Plainfield 1,260 05/26/2023 $370,000
1101-1109 E 2nd St, Plainfield 1,292 11/30/2019 $1