Union County  »  07062  »  E 2nd St  »  842-846 E 2nd St

842-846 East 2nd Street, Plainfield, NJ 07062 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

842-846 East 2nd Street, Plainfield, NJ 07062
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 842-846 East 2nd Street, Plainfield
Zip code 07062
County Union
Municipality Plainfield City
Block 335
Lot 27
Neighborhood Netherwood Heights

Sales & Tax Overview for 842-846 East 2nd Street, Plainfield

Sale date 09/09/2013
Sale price $145,000
Arm's length
Property tax $7,141

Lot & Building Information for 842-846 East 2nd Street, Plainfield

Building sqft 4,509
Building class Store-Other (739)
Acreage 0.227
Year built 1945
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 842-846 East 2nd Street, Plainfield

• • Improvements for 842-846 East 2nd Street, Plainfield , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 842-846 East 2nd Street, Plainfield

How many sq. ft. does 842-846 East 2nd Street, Plainfield, NJ 07062 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store-Other (739) located at 842-846 East 2nd Street, Plainfield, NJ 07062 has a total of 4,509 square feet and a current price per square foot of $32.

What is the year built & the current market value of 842-846 East 2nd Street, Plainfield, NJ 07062?

842-846 East 2nd Street, Plainfield, NJ 07062 was built in 1945 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $80,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 842-846 East 2nd Street, Plainfield

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 842-846 East 2nd Street, Plainfield, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/09/2013 $145,000
08/06/2007 $545,000
01/24/2003 $135,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 842-846 East 2nd Street, Plainfield with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 842-846 East 2nd Street, Plainfield

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
09/09/2013 - D
09/19/2013 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/06/2007 - D
08/20/2007 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/24/2003 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 842-846 East 2nd Street, Plainfield

Access detailed property tax data for 842-846 East 2nd Street, Plainfield, NJ 07062. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $7,141
Market value $80,000

Assessment History for 842-846 East 2nd Street, Plainfield

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 842-846 East 2nd Street, Plainfield, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $80,000 $80,000 8.926 $7,141 +2.22%
2024 $80,000 $80,000 8.732 $6,986 +0.99%
2023 $80,000 $80,000 8.646 $6,917 +2.21%
2022 $80,000 $80,000 8.459 $6,767 +0.88%
2021 $80,000 $80,000 8.385 $6,708 +0.29%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 15,399
Median age 35.9
Average household income $120,766
Family households 77.0%
Occupied housing units 4,843
Owner occupied units 63.8%
Average number of people per household 3.17
Median year structure built 1952
Median value for units with a mortgage $397,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $392,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 842-846 East 2nd Street, Plainfield, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AO, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 842-846 East 2nd Street, Plainfield to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 842-846 East 2nd Street, Plainfield

Here are the neighbors for 842-846 East 2nd Street, Plainfield.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
835-837 E 3rd St, Plainfield 06/20/2022 $1
812-814 E 2nd St, Plainfield 768 09/08/1983
827 E 3rd St, Plainfield 836 10/01/1981 $40,000
823-825 E 3rd St, Plainfield 897 03/03/2021 $272,000
824 E 2nd St, Plainfield 1,266 03/15/2019 $265,000
808-810 E 2nd St, Plainfield 606 10/23/1986 $43,500
832-834 E 2nd St, Plainfield 1,593 11/25/2024 $375,000
826-828 E 2nd St, Plainfield 1,350 03/13/2015 $1