201-219 Berckman Street, Plainfield, NJ 07062 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 201-219 Berckman Street, Plainfield |
| Zip code | 07062 |
| County | Union |
| Municipality | Plainfield City |
| Block | 335 |
| Lot | 51 |
| Neighborhood | Netherwood Heights |
Sales & Tax Overview for 201-219 Berckman Street, Plainfield
| Current property tax | $0 |
Lot & Building Information for 201-219 Berckman Street, Plainfield
| Building sqft | 17,844 |
| Building class | Public School Property (15A) |
| Acreage | 1.763 |
| Year built | 1910 |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 201-219 Berckman Street, Plainfield
- • Improvements for 201-219 Berckman Street, Plainfield , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 201-219 Berckman Street, Plainfield
201-219 Berckman Street, Plainfield, NJ 07062 was built in 1910 and has a total of 17,844 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 201-219 Berckman Street, Plainfield, NJ 07062 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $760,700, the tax amount paid for 201-219 Berckman Street, Plainfield, NJ 07062 is $67,900.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 201-219 Berckman Street, Plainfield
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 201-219 Berckman Street, Plainfield, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 201-219 Berckman Street, Plainfield
Data not available for this property.
Property Taxes for 201-219 Berckman Street, Plainfield
Access detailed property tax data for 201-219 Berckman Street, Plainfield, NJ 07062. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Base tax | $67,900 |
| Current property tax | $0 |
| Market value | $760,700 |
Assessment History for 201-219 Berckman Street, Plainfield
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 201-219 Berckman Street, Plainfield, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $760,700 | $760,700 | 8.926 | $67,900 | +2.22% |
| 2024 | $760,700 | $760,700 | 8.732 | $66,424 | +0.99% |
| 2023 | $760,700 | $760,700 | 8.646 | $65,770 | +2.21% |
| 2022 | $760,700 | $760,700 | 8.459 | $64,348 | +0.88% |
| 2021 | $760,700 | $760,700 | 8.385 | $63,785 | +0.29% |
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 15,399 |
| Median age | 35.9 |
| Average household income | $120,766 |
| Family households | 77.0% |
| Occupied housing units | 4,843 |
| Owner occupied units | 63.8% |
| Average number of people per household | 3.17 |
| Median year structure built | 1952 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $397,000 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $392,200 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 201-219 Berckman Street, Plainfield, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | AO (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 201-219 Berckman Street, Plainfield to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 201-219 Berckman Street, Plainfield
Here are the neighbors for 201-219 Berckman Street, Plainfield.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 800 E 3rd St, Plainfield | 838 | 11/20/2007 | $80,000 |
| 802 A E 3rd St, Plainfield | 778 | 03/20/1997 | $25,000 |
| 739-743 E 3rd St, Plainfield | 912 | 09/22/2017 | $96,600 |
| 749-751 E 3rd St, Plainfield | 1,916 | 01/10/1975 | $31,000 |
| 761-767 E 3rd St, Plainfield | 3,204 | 06/10/2022 | $445,000 |