New York City  »  11375  »  Puritan Ave  »  170 Puritan Ave

1-70 Puritan Avenue, Forest Hills, NY 11375 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1-70 Puritan Avenue, Forest Hills, NY 11375 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1-70 Puritan Avenue
Secondary address 1 Puritan Ave
Neighborhood Forest Hills
Zip code 11375
Borough Queens
Block & lot 03297-0006

Sales & Tax Overview for 1-70 Puritan Avenue, Forest Hills

Tax class
Estimated property tax $30,985

Lot & Building Information for 1-70 Puritan Avenue, Forest Hills

Lot sqft 8,400
Lot dimensions 95 ft x 100.58 ft
Building class Large Suburban Residence (A3) i
Building sqft 3,631
Building dimensions 45 ft x 36.5 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Stories 2
Structure type Unique
Building material Brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Garage type Detached, frame garage
Year built 1930
Year last altered 2010
Frontage(s) Puritan Avenue (narrow)
Ingram Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street Union Turnpike
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 1-70 Puritan Avenue, Forest Hills

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 28
Community district 6
Closest police station 0.13 Miles
Closest fire station 0.47 Miles

Other Property Data for 1-70 Puritan Avenue, Forest Hills

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 1-70 Puritan Avenue, Forest Hills, NY 11375, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 1-70 Puritan Avenue, Forest Hills, NY 11375, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 1 Puritan Ave, Forest Hills, NY 11375
  • 3 Puritan Ave, Forest Hills, NY 11375
  • 5 Puritan Ave, Forest Hills, NY 11375
  • 7 Puritan Ave, Forest Hills, NY 11375
  • 9 Puritan Ave, Forest Hills, NY 11375
  • 11 Puritan Ave, Forest Hills, NY 11375
  • 13 Puritan Ave, Forest Hills, NY 11375
  • 15 Puritan Ave, Forest Hills, NY 11375
  • 17 Puritan Ave, Forest Hills, NY 11375
  • 19 Puritan Ave, Forest Hills, NY 11375
  • 21 Puritan Ave, Forest Hills, NY 11375
  • 23 Puritan Ave, Forest Hills, NY 11375
  • 25 Puritan Ave, Forest Hills, NY 11375
  • 27 Puritan Ave, Forest Hills, NY 11375
  • 29 Puritan Ave, Forest Hills, NY 11375
  • 31 Puritan Ave, Forest Hills, NY 11375
  • 33 Puritan Ave, Forest Hills, NY 11375
  • 35 Puritan Ave, Forest Hills, NY 11375
  • 37 Puritan Ave, Forest Hills, NY 11375
  • 39 Puritan Ave, Forest Hills, NY 11375
  • 41 Puritan Ave, Forest Hills, NY 11375
  • 43 Puritan Ave, Forest Hills, NY 11375
  • 45 Puritan Ave, Forest Hills, NY 11375
  • 47 Puritan Ave, Forest Hills, NY 11375
  • 49 Puritan Ave, Forest Hills, NY 11375
  • 51 Puritan Ave, Forest Hills, NY 11375
  • 53 Puritan Ave, Forest Hills, NY 11375
  • 55 Puritan Ave, Forest Hills, NY 11375
  • 57 Puritan Ave, Forest Hills, NY 11375
  • 59 Puritan Ave, Forest Hills, NY 11375
  • 61 Puritan Ave, Forest Hills, NY 11375
  • 63 Puritan Ave, Forest Hills, NY 11375
  • 65 Puritan Ave, Forest Hills, NY 11375
  • 67 Puritan Ave, Forest Hills, NY 11375
  • 69 Puritan Ave, Forest Hills, NY 11375
  • 1-70 Garage Puritan Ave, Forest Hills, NY 11375

About 1-70 Puritan Avenue, Forest Hills

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1-70 Puritan Avenue, Forest Hills, NY 11375?

1-70 Puritan Avenue, Forest Hills, NY 11375 was built in 1930 and has a total of 3,631 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1-70 Puritan Avenue, Forest Hills, NY 11375 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $181,980, the tax amount paid for 1-70 Puritan Avenue, Forest Hills, NY 11375 is $29,231. For the next year, the tax amount for 1-70 Puritan Avenue, Forest Hills, NY 11375 is estimated at $30,985.

When was 1-70 Puritan Avenue, Forest Hills, NY 11375 last sold?

1-70 Puritan Avenue, Forest Hills, NY 11375 was last sold in 10/30/2001.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 1-70 Puritan Avenue, Forest Hills

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 1-70 Puritan Avenue, Forest Hills, NY 11375
Find out who owns 1-70 Puritan Avenue, Forest Hills, NY 11375.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 1-70 Puritan Avenue, Forest Hills, NY 11375
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1-70 Puritan Avenue, Forest Hills

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1-70 Puritan Avenue, Forest Hills, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1-70 Puritan Avenue, Forest Hills

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/29/2019 - D
08/08/2019 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2019080600702001)
12/30/2011 - D
03/15/2012 - R
Agreement
(2012021500070002)
12/23/2011 - D
03/15/2012 - R
Subordination of Mortgage
(2012021500070003)
11/17/2011 - D
03/15/2012 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2012021500070001)
06/16/2009 - D
08/04/2009 - R
Mortgage
(2009071600968002)
06/16/2009 - D
08/04/2009 - R
Agreement
(2009071600968001)
08/09/2007 - D
03/19/2009 - R
Sundry Agreement
(2009021100118001)
08/09/2007 - D
04/30/2008 - R
Sundry Agreement
(2008041000181009)
01/11/2007 - D
02/23/2007 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2007011702082001)
07/15/2003 - D
02/24/2004 - R
Agreement
(2003120501106001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1-70 Puritan Avenue, Forest Hills

Access detailed property tax data for 1-70 Puritan Avenue, Forest Hills, NY 11375. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $29,231
Estimated property tax: $30,985
Tax assessor's market value: $3,033,000
Assessed value: $181,980

Assessment History for 1-70 Puritan Avenue, Forest Hills

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1-70 Puritan Avenue, Forest Hills, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $3,033,000 $181,980 $147,312 19.843% $29,231 $29,231 -0.54%
2024/25 $3,123,000 $187,380 $146,333 20.085% $29,391 $29,391 +1.60%
2023/24 $3,693,000 $221,580 $144,029 20.085% $28,928 $28,928 +3.27%
2022/23 $3,076,000 $184,560 $137,933 20.309% $28,013 $28,013 +7.84%
2021/22 $2,590,000 $155,400 $130,126 19.963% $25,977 $25,977 +0.55%

Permits for 1-70 Puritan Avenue, Forest Hills

The complete history of permits filed for 1-70 Puritan Avenue, Forest Hills, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
11/10/2011 Alteration type 2
10/29/2010 Alteration type 2
         
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 1-70 Puritan Avenue, Forest Hills with a free account.
Sign up

Forest Hills Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Forest Hills so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Forest Hills and compare it to other neighborhoods in Queens.

Median Sale Price
$420,000
8.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$752
6.1% YoY
Queens Median Sale Price
$612,000
6% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Queens and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station 75th Rd & Queens Blvd at SE Corner
Station lines E-F
Distance (miles) 0.488
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Metropolitan Av/Union TP
Line Q54
Distance (miles) 0.213

Schools

Nearest elementary schools