Union County  »  07062  »  Sumner Ave  »  363 Sumner Ave

363 Sumner Avenue, Plainfield, NJ 07062 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

363 Sumner Avenue, Plainfield, NJ 07062
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 363 Sumner Avenue, Plainfield
Zip code 07062
County Union
Municipality Plainfield City
Block 414
Lot 28
Neighborhood Netherwood Heights

Sales & Tax Overview for 363 Sumner Avenue, Plainfield

Sale date 09/09/2024
Sale price $395,000
Arm's length
Property tax $7,754

Lot & Building Information for 363 Sumner Avenue, Plainfield

Building sqft 1,440
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.115
Year built 1931
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Moderate Density Residential (R-4)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 363 Sumner Avenue, Plainfield

• • Improvements for 363 Sumner Avenue, Plainfield , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 363 Sumner Avenue, Plainfield

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 363 Sumner Avenue, Plainfield, NJ 07062?

363 Sumner Avenue, Plainfield, NJ 07062 was built in 1931 and has a total of 1,440 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 363 Sumner Avenue, Plainfield, NJ 07062 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $88,800, the tax amount paid for 363 Sumner Avenue, Plainfield, NJ 07062 is $7,926.

When was 363 Sumner Avenue, Plainfield, NJ 07062 last sold and what was the last sale price?

363 Sumner Avenue, Plainfield, NJ 07062 was last sold in 09/09/2024 for $395,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 363 Sumner Avenue, Plainfield

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 363 Sumner Avenue, Plainfield, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/09/2024 $395,000
02/28/1977 $16,800
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 363 Sumner Avenue, Plainfield with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 363 Sumner Avenue, Plainfield

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/10/2025 - D
10/21/2025 - R
Mortgage 11/01/2055
09/09/2024 - D
10/22/2024 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/28/1977 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 363 Sumner Avenue, Plainfield

Access detailed property tax data for 363 Sumner Avenue, Plainfield, NJ 07062. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $7,754
Market value $88,800

Assessment History for 363 Sumner Avenue, Plainfield

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 363 Sumner Avenue, Plainfield, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $88,800 $88,800 8.732 $7,754 +0.99%
2023 $88,800 $88,800 8.646 $7,678 +2.21%
2022 $88,800 $88,800 8.459 $7,512 +0.88%
2021 $88,800 $88,800 8.385 $7,446 +0.29%
2020 $88,800 $88,800 8.361 $7,425 0.00%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 363 Sumner Avenue, Plainfield, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AO, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 363 Sumner Avenue, Plainfield to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

College Achieve Central Charter School 5 Charter K-12 1,403 0.05
Emerson Elementary School 4 Public K-5 509 0.09
Frederic W. Cook Elementary School 6 Public K-5 389 0.60
Dewitt D. Barlow Elementary School 2 Public K-5 417 0.63
I Am's Temple Christian Academy NR Private K-8 93 0.68

Nearest middle schools

Maxson Middle School 2 Public 6-8 818 0.60
I Am's Temple Christian Academy NR Private K-8 93 0.68
Malcolm E Nettingham Middle School 7 Public 5-8 917 1.00
Mcauley School NR Private 33 1.30

Nearest high schools