Union County  »  07062  »  Sumner Ave  »  232-234 Sumner Ave

232-234 Sumner Avenue, Plainfield, NJ 07062 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

232-234 Sumner Avenue, Plainfield, NJ 07062
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 232-234 Sumner Avenue, Plainfield
Zip code 07062
County Union
Municipality Plainfield City
Block 425
Lot 12
Neighborhood Netherwood Heights

Sales & Tax Overview for 232-234 Sumner Avenue, Plainfield

Sale date 08/07/1998
Sale price $95,000
Arm's length
Property tax $9,310

Lot & Building Information for 232-234 Sumner Avenue, Plainfield

Building sqft 1,320
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.172
Year built 1931
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Moderate Density Residential (R-4)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 232-234 Sumner Avenue, Plainfield

• • Improvements for 232-234 Sumner Avenue, Plainfield , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 232-234 Sumner Avenue, Plainfield

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 232-234 Sumner Avenue, Plainfield, NJ 07062?

232-234 Sumner Avenue, Plainfield, NJ 07062 was built in 1931 and has a total of 1,320 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 232-234 Sumner Avenue, Plainfield, NJ 07062 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $104,300, the tax amount paid for 232-234 Sumner Avenue, Plainfield, NJ 07062 is $9,309.

When was 232-234 Sumner Avenue, Plainfield, NJ 07062 last sold and what was the last sale price?

232-234 Sumner Avenue, Plainfield, NJ 07062 was last sold in 08/07/1998 for $95,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 232-234 Sumner Avenue, Plainfield

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 232-234 Sumner Avenue, Plainfield, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/07/1998 $95,000

Title Documents for 232-234 Sumner Avenue, Plainfield

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/20/2022 - D
12/09/2022 - R
Mortgage
10/11/2018 - D
01/07/2019 - R
Mortgage
08/07/1998 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 232-234 Sumner Avenue, Plainfield

Access detailed property tax data for 232-234 Sumner Avenue, Plainfield, NJ 07062. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $9,310
Market value $104,300

Assessment History for 232-234 Sumner Avenue, Plainfield

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 232-234 Sumner Avenue, Plainfield, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $104,300 $104,300 8.926 $9,310 +2.22%
2024 $104,300 $104,300 8.732 $9,107 +0.99%
2023 $104,300 $104,300 8.646 $9,018 +2.21%
2022 $104,300 $104,300 8.459 $8,823 +0.88%
2021 $104,300 $104,300 8.385 $8,746 +0.29%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 232-234 Sumner Avenue, Plainfield, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AO (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 232-234 Sumner Avenue, Plainfield to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Emerson Elementary School 4 Public K-5 509 0.08
College Achieve Central Charter School 5 Charter K-12 1,403 0.18
Dewitt D. Barlow Elementary School 2 Public K-5 417 0.53
Frederic W. Cook Elementary School 6 Public K-5 389 0.76
Messiah Lutheran School NR Private PK, K-2 0 0.76

Nearest middle schools

Maxson Middle School 2 Public 6-8 818 0.68
I Am's Temple Christian Academy NR Private K-8 93 0.78
Malcolm E Nettingham Middle School 7 Public 5-8 917 1.02
Mcauley School NR Private 33 1.21

Nearest high schools

Pinnacle Academy High School NR Public 9-12 60 0.66