Union County  »  07062  »  Emerson Ave  »  129-131 Emerson Ave

129-131 Emerson Avenue, Plainfield, NJ 07062 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

129-131 Emerson Avenue, Plainfield, NJ 07062
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 129-131 Emerson Avenue, Plainfield
Zip code 07062
County Union
Municipality Plainfield City
Block 428
Lot 19
Neighborhood Netherwood Heights

Sales & Tax Overview for 129-131 Emerson Avenue, Plainfield

Current property tax $8,194

Lot & Building Information for 129-131 Emerson Avenue, Plainfield

Building sqft 1,716
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.143
Year built 1936
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Moderate Density Residential (R-4)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 129-131 Emerson Avenue, Plainfield

• • Improvements for 129-131 Emerson Avenue, Plainfield , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 129-131 Emerson Avenue, Plainfield

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 129-131 Emerson Avenue, Plainfield, NJ 07062?

129-131 Emerson Avenue, Plainfield, NJ 07062 was built in 1936 and has a total of 1,716 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 129-131 Emerson Avenue, Plainfield, NJ 07062 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $94,600, the tax amount paid for 129-131 Emerson Avenue, Plainfield, NJ 07062 is $8,443.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 129-131 Emerson Avenue, Plainfield

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 129-131 Emerson Avenue, Plainfield, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 129-131 Emerson Avenue, Plainfield

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 129-131 Emerson Avenue, Plainfield

Access detailed property tax data for 129-131 Emerson Avenue, Plainfield, NJ 07062. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $8,444
Current property tax $8,194
Market value $94,600

Assessment History for 129-131 Emerson Avenue, Plainfield

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 129-131 Emerson Avenue, Plainfield, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $94,600 $94,600 8.926 $8,444 +2.22%
2024 $94,600 $94,600 8.732 $8,260 +0.99%
2023 $94,600 $94,600 8.646 $8,179 +2.21%
2022 $94,600 $94,600 8.459 $8,002 +0.88%
2021 $94,600 $94,600 8.385 $7,932 +0.29%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 129-131 Emerson Avenue, Plainfield, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AO (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 129-131 Emerson Avenue, Plainfield to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Emerson Elementary School 4 Public K-5 509 0.23
College Achieve Central Charter School 5 Charter K-12 1,403 0.32
Dewitt D. Barlow Elementary School 2 Public K-5 417 0.49
Messiah Lutheran School NR Private PK, K-2 0 0.74
Messiah Lutheran School NR Private PK, K-2 0 0.74

Nearest middle schools

Maxson Middle School 2 Public 6-8 818 0.79
I Am's Temple Christian Academy NR Private K-8 93 0.90
Malcolm E Nettingham Middle School 7 Public 5-8 917 1.06
Mcauley School NR Private 33 1.15

Nearest high schools

Pinnacle Academy High School NR Public 9-12 60 0.67