Union County  »  07062  »  E Front St  »  1309-1311 E Front St

1309-1311 East Front Street, Plainfield, NJ 07062 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1309-1311 East Front Street, Plainfield, NJ 07062
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1309-1311 East Front Street, Plainfield
Zip code 07062
County Union
Municipality Plainfield City
Block 436
Lot 14
Neighborhood Netherwood Heights

Sales & Tax Overview for 1309-1311 East Front Street, Plainfield

Sale date 01/12/2005
Sale price $308,000
Arm's length
Property tax $9,064

Lot & Building Information for 1309-1311 East Front Street, Plainfield

Building sqft 1,816
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.14 i
Year built 1926
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Low/Moderate Density Residential (R-3)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 1309-1311 East Front Street, Plainfield

• • Improvements for 1309-1311 East Front Street, Plainfield , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1309-1311 East Front Street, Plainfield

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1309-1311 East Front Street, Plainfield, NJ 07062?

1309-1311 East Front Street, Plainfield, NJ 07062 was built in 1926 and has a total of 1,816 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1309-1311 East Front Street, Plainfield, NJ 07062 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $103,800, the tax amount paid for 1309-1311 East Front Street, Plainfield, NJ 07062 is $9,265.

When was 1309-1311 East Front Street, Plainfield, NJ 07062 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1309-1311 East Front Street, Plainfield, NJ 07062 was last sold in 01/12/2005 for $308,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1309-1311 East Front Street, Plainfield

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1309-1311 East Front Street, Plainfield, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/12/2005 $308,000
07/31/1984 $65,500
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1309-1311 East Front Street, Plainfield with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1309-1311 East Front Street, Plainfield

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
04/08/2022 - D
07/05/2022 - R
Mortgage 07/01/2043
10/22/2020 - D
01/14/2021 - R
Mortgage
01/12/2005 - D
01/27/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/31/1984 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1309-1311 East Front Street, Plainfield

Access detailed property tax data for 1309-1311 East Front Street, Plainfield, NJ 07062. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $9,064
Market value $103,800

Assessment History for 1309-1311 East Front Street, Plainfield

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1309-1311 East Front Street, Plainfield, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $103,800 $103,800 8.732 $9,064 +0.99%
2023 $103,800 $103,800 8.646 $8,975 +2.21%
2022 $103,800 $103,800 8.459 $8,780 +0.88%
2021 $103,800 $103,800 8.385 $8,704 +0.29%
2020 $103,800 $103,800 8.361 $8,679 0.00%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1309-1311 East Front Street, Plainfield, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1309-1311 East Front Street, Plainfield to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Emerson Elementary School 4 Public K-5 509 0.37
College Achieve Central Charter School 5 Charter K-12 1,403 0.46
Dewitt D. Barlow Elementary School 2 Public K-5 417 0.65
School #1 Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-4 406 0.85
School #1 Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-4 406 0.85

Nearest middle schools

Malcolm E Nettingham Middle School 7 Public 5-8 917 0.94
Maxson Middle School 2 Public 6-8 818 0.98
I Am's Temple Christian Academy NR Private K-8 93 1.08
Mcauley School NR Private 33 1.29

Nearest high schools

Pinnacle Academy High School NR Public 9-12 60 0.85
Mcauley School NR Private 33 1.29
Mount St. Mary Academy High School NR Private 9-12 298 1.41
The Barack Obama Green Charter High School 2 Charter 6, 9-12 257 1.47

Neighbors for 1309-1311 East Front Street, Plainfield

Here are the neighbors for 1309-1311 East Front Street, Plainfield.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
36-42 Raymond Ave, Plainfield 3,060 06/11/2022 $1
5-7 Berkeley Ter, Plainfield 1,456 01/30/2018 $1,000
20-26 Raymond Ave, Plainfield 1,488 08/06/2020 $320,000
15-19 Berkeley Ter, Plainfield 1,284 10/27/2016 $267,000
1301-1303 E Front St, Plainfield 868 12/11/1990 $1
16-18 Raymond Ave, Plainfield 1,306 03/19/2020 $165,000
44-46 Raymond Ave, Plainfield 720 11/30/2020 $348,000
48-50 Raymond Ave, Plainfield 780 08/11/2005 $245,000
1313-1315 E Front St, Plainfield 1,340 03/06/2025 $500,000
1325 E Front St, Plainfield 1,712 07/27/2000 $91,322
21-23 Berkeley Ter, Plainfield 784 11/13/2025 $455,000
27 A Berkeley Ter, Plainfield
1317-1319 E Front St, Plainfield 1,267 11/20/2020 $345,000
32-34 Raymond Ave, Plainfield 2,016 08/19/2013 $1
1321-1323 E Front St, Plainfield 2,096 04/23/2001 $1
9-13 Berkeley Ter, Plainfield 1,430 03/13/2015 $162,900
1305-1307 E Front St, Plainfield 816 03/03/2017 $100,000
12-14 Raymond Ave, Plainfield 1,537 09/24/2014 $1
28-30 Raymond Ave, Plainfield 980 05/22/2012 $80,000
25-27 Berkeley Ter, Plainfield 840 09/12/2018 $226,000