Union County  »  07062  »  E Front St  »  1464-1474 E Front St

1464-1474 East Front Street, Plainfield, NJ 07062 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1464-1474 East Front Street, Plainfield, NJ 07062
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1464-1474 East Front Street, Plainfield
Zip code 07062
County Union
Municipality Plainfield City
Block 443
Lot 16
Neighborhood Netherwood Heights

Sales & Tax Overview for 1464-1474 East Front Street, Plainfield

Property tax $38,891

Lot & Building Information for 1464-1474 East Front Street, Plainfield

Building sqft 11,900
Building class Store
Acreage 0.616
Year built 1972
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 1464-1474 East Front Street, Plainfield

• • Improvements for 1464-1474 East Front Street, Plainfield , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1464-1474 East Front Street, Plainfield

How many square feet does 1464-1474 East Front Street, Plainfield, NJ 07062 have?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 1464-1474 East Front Street, Plainfield, NJ 07062 has a total of 11,900 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1464-1474 East Front Street, Plainfield, NJ 07062?

1464-1474 East Front Street, Plainfield, NJ 07062 was built in 1972 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $435,700.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Sale in 1464-1474 East Front Street, Plainfield

No photo available
146-152 East Front Street
Listing type For Sale
Listing date 10/06/2025
Last updated 04/03/2026

Mixed Use Investment in the Heart of Plainfield

Call for Pricing

Highlights

+/- 13,700 sf Building

2 Retail spaces (leased)

2 Residential units (leased)

1 Office (available)

Full basement

Rooftop mechanicals

Property Features

Prime location in Central Business District

Approx. 1/4 mile from Plainfield train station

Rear loading areas for retail spaces

Municipal parking lot directly behind the building

Potential for expansion of residential units

View Listing

Brokers

Ebony Parham
Active Listings For This Property:
For Sale No photo available
146-152 East Front Street
1464-1474 East Front Street, Plainfield
Property Retail
Availability Spaces listed / Sqft
Price $0
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1464-1474 East Front Street, Plainfield

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1464-1474 East Front Street, Plainfield, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1464-1474 East Front Street, Plainfield

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/12/2002 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1464-1474 East Front Street, Plainfield

Access detailed property tax data for 1464-1474 East Front Street, Plainfield, NJ 07062. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $38,891
Market value $435,700

Assessment History for 1464-1474 East Front Street, Plainfield

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1464-1474 East Front Street, Plainfield, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $435,700 $435,700 8.926 $38,891 +2.22%
2024 $435,700 $435,700 8.732 $38,045 +0.99%
2023 $435,700 $435,700 8.646 $37,671 +2.21%
2022 $435,700 $435,700 8.459 $36,856 +0.88%
2021 $435,700 $435,700 8.385 $36,533 +0.29%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 15,399
Median age 35.9
Average household income $120,766
Family households 77.0%
Occupied housing units 4,843
Owner occupied units 63.8%
Average number of people per household 3.17
Median year structure built 1952
Median value for units with a mortgage $397,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $392,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1464-1474 East Front Street, Plainfield, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AO (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1464-1474 East Front Street, Plainfield to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1464-1474 East Front Street, Plainfield

Here are the neighbors for 1464-1474 East Front Street, Plainfield.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1452-1454 Alden Pl, Plainfield 1,960 11/24/1998 $102,000
1466 Alden Pl, Plainfield 07/10/2012
1460 E Front St, Plainfield 1,152 05/31/2006 $1
1456-1458 Alden Pl, Plainfield 1,960 08/27/2018 $1
1452-1454 E Front St, Plainfield 756 01/21/2022 $320,000
1424-1426 E Front St, Plainfield 2,397 04/09/1998 $127,000
1461-1463 Alden Pl, Plainfield 1,170 03/25/2026 $1