Union County  »  07062  »  Edwin Pl  »  1429-1431 Edwin Pl

1429-1431 Edwin Place, Plainfield, NJ 07062 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1429-1431 Edwin Place, Plainfield, NJ 07062
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1429-1431 Edwin Place, Plainfield
Zip code 07062
County Union
Municipality Plainfield City
Block 443
Lot 39
Neighborhood Netherwood Heights

Sales & Tax Overview for 1429-1431 Edwin Place, Plainfield

Sale date 08/06/2024
Sale price $505,000
Arm's length
Property tax $10,592

Lot & Building Information for 1429-1431 Edwin Place, Plainfield

Building sqft 696
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.296 i
Year built 1958
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Moderate Density Residential (R-4)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 1429-1431 Edwin Place, Plainfield

• • Improvements for 1429-1431 Edwin Place, Plainfield , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1429-1431 Edwin Place, Plainfield

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1429-1431 Edwin Place, Plainfield, NJ 07062?

1429-1431 Edwin Place, Plainfield, NJ 07062 was built in 1958 and has a total of 696 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1429-1431 Edwin Place, Plainfield, NJ 07062 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $121,300, the tax amount paid for 1429-1431 Edwin Place, Plainfield, NJ 07062 is $10,827.

When was 1429-1431 Edwin Place, Plainfield, NJ 07062 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1429-1431 Edwin Place, Plainfield, NJ 07062 was last sold in 08/06/2024 for $505,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1429-1431 Edwin Place, Plainfield

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1429-1431 Edwin Place, Plainfield, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/06/2024 $505,000
08/30/2023 $315,000
04/06/2023 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1429-1431 Edwin Place, Plainfield with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1429-1431 Edwin Place, Plainfield

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/06/2024 - D
08/14/2024 - R
Mortgage 09/01/2054
08/06/2024 - D
08/14/2024 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/07/2023 - D
09/21/2023 - R
Mortgage
09/07/2023 - D
09/21/2023 - R
Mortgage
09/07/2023 - D
09/21/2023 - R
Mortgage
08/30/2023 - D
09/21/2023 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/06/2023 - D
04/11/2023 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/17/2019 - D
12/18/2019 - R
Mortgage
01/15/1986 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1429-1431 Edwin Place, Plainfield

Access detailed property tax data for 1429-1431 Edwin Place, Plainfield, NJ 07062. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $10,592
Market value $121,300

Assessment History for 1429-1431 Edwin Place, Plainfield

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1429-1431 Edwin Place, Plainfield, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $109,300 $109,300 8.732 $9,544 +0.99%
2023 $109,300 $109,300 8.646 $9,450 +2.21%
2022 $109,300 $109,300 8.459 $9,246 +0.88%
2021 $109,300 $109,300 8.385 $9,165 +0.29%
2020 $109,300 $109,300 8.361 $9,139 0.00%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1429-1431 Edwin Place, Plainfield, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AO (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1429-1431 Edwin Place, Plainfield to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Emerson Elementary School 4 Public K-5 509 0.44
College Achieve Central Charter School 5 Charter K-12 1,403 0.51
School #1 Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-4 406 0.63
School #1 Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-4 406 0.63
Malcolm E Nettingham Middle School 7 Public 5-8 917 0.71

Nearest middle schools

Malcolm E Nettingham Middle School 7 Public 5-8 917 0.71
Maxson Middle School 2 Public 6-8 818 1.06
St Bartholomew Academy NR Private PK-8 218 1.11
I Am's Temple Christian Academy NR Private K-8 93 1.15

Nearest high schools

Pinnacle Academy High School NR Public 9-12 60 1.03
Scotch Plains Fanwood High School 7 Public 9-12 1,510 1.45
Mcauley School NR Private 33 1.51
Mount St. Mary Academy High School NR Private 9-12 298 1.56

Neighbors for 1429-1431 Edwin Place, Plainfield

Here are the neighbors for 1429-1431 Edwin Place, Plainfield.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1463-1465 Edwin Pl, Plainfield 1,440 01/28/1987 $127,500
131-133 Pineview Ter, Plainfield 1,664 07/29/1992 $1
1417-1421 E 2nd St, Plainfield 1,184 06/27/2019 $220,000
1433-1435 Edwin Pl, Plainfield 720 11/18/2021 $1
1441-1443 Edwin Pl, Plainfield 720 07/05/1983 $31,900
1453-1455 Edwin Pl, Plainfield 1,632 05/29/2018 $174,999
146-148 Wiley Ave, Plainfield 720 05/13/2004 $195,000
1445-1447 Edwin Pl, Plainfield 832 02/21/2019 $190,000
144-146 Terrill Rd, Plainfield 1,825 07/30/2009 $240,000
1421-1423 Edwin Pl, Plainfield 696
150-152 Wiley Ave, Plainfield 1,462 11/18/2024 $1
154-156 Wiley Ave, Plainfield 1,342 02/01/2007 $295,000
158-160 Wiley Ave, Plainfield 864 05/24/2024 $505,000
1457-1461 Edwin Pl, Plainfield 1,460 12/11/1981 $70,000
1437-1439 Edwin Pl, Plainfield 840 01/23/1997 $80,000
1425-1427 Edwin Pl, Plainfield 696 09/29/2021 $360,000
135-137 Pineview Ter, Plainfield 1,664
162-164 Wiley Ave, Plainfield 2,040 12/31/2019 $324,000
1449-1451 Edwin Pl, Plainfield 2,040 12/10/1996 $14,900
140-142 Terrill Rd, Plainfield 1,911 10/23/2015 $136,000