Union County  »  07062  »  Terrill Rd  »  224-226 Terrill Rd

224-226 Terrill Road, Plainfield, NJ 07062 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

224-226 Terrill Road, Plainfield, NJ 07062
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 224-226 Terrill Road, Plainfield
Zip code 07062
County Union
Municipality Plainfield City
Block 452
Lot 4
Neighborhood Netherwood Heights

Sales & Tax Overview for 224-226 Terrill Road, Plainfield

Sale date 06/09/2010
Sale price $163,500
Property tax $9,195

Lot & Building Information for 224-226 Terrill Road, Plainfield

Building sqft 1,400
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.143
Year built 1961
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Low Density Residential (R-2)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 224-226 Terrill Road, Plainfield

• • Improvements for 224-226 Terrill Road, Plainfield , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 224-226 Terrill Road, Plainfield

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 224-226 Terrill Road, Plainfield, NJ 07062?

224-226 Terrill Road, Plainfield, NJ 07062 was built in 1961 and has a total of 1,400 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 224-226 Terrill Road, Plainfield, NJ 07062 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $105,300, the tax amount paid for 224-226 Terrill Road, Plainfield, NJ 07062 is $9,399.

When was 224-226 Terrill Road, Plainfield, NJ 07062 last sold and what was the last sale price?

224-226 Terrill Road, Plainfield, NJ 07062 was last sold in 06/09/2010 for $163,500.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 224-226 Terrill Road, Plainfield

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 224-226 Terrill Road, Plainfield, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/09/2010 $163,500
08/11/2009 $100
08/29/2006 $375,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 224-226 Terrill Road, Plainfield with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 224-226 Terrill Road, Plainfield

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/04/2023 - D
03/13/2023 - R
Mortgage 04/01/2053
10/21/2021 - D
12/27/2021 - R
Mortgage
10/11/2018 - D
01/07/2019 - R
Mortgage
06/09/2010 - D
06/15/2010 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/11/2009 - D
09/01/2009 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/29/2006 - D
09/06/2006 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/04/2006 - D
08/10/2006 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/23/2003 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 224-226 Terrill Road, Plainfield

Access detailed property tax data for 224-226 Terrill Road, Plainfield, NJ 07062. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $9,195
Market value $105,300

Assessment History for 224-226 Terrill Road, Plainfield

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 224-226 Terrill Road, Plainfield, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $105,300 $105,300 8.732 $9,195 +0.99%
2023 $105,300 $105,300 8.646 $9,104 +2.21%
2022 $105,300 $105,300 8.459 $8,907 +0.88%
2021 $105,300 $105,300 8.385 $8,829 +0.29%
2020 $105,300 $105,300 8.361 $8,804 0.00%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 224-226 Terrill Road, Plainfield, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AO (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 224-226 Terrill Road, Plainfield to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Emerson Elementary School 4 Public K-5 509 0.43
College Achieve Central Charter School 5 Charter K-12 1,403 0.45
School #1 Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-4 406 0.52
School #1 Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-4 406 0.52
Malcolm E Nettingham Middle School 7 Public 5-8 917 0.60

Nearest middle schools

Malcolm E Nettingham Middle School 7 Public 5-8 917 0.60
Maxson Middle School 2 Public 6-8 818 0.97
St Bartholomew Academy NR Private PK-8 218 1.02
I Am's Temple Christian Academy NR Private K-8 93 1.03

Nearest high schools