Union County  »  07060  »  W 4th St  »  671 W 4th St

671 West 4th Street, Plainfield, NJ 07060 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

671 West 4th Street, Plainfield, NJ 07060
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 671 West 4th Street, Plainfield
Zip code 07060
County Union
Municipality Plainfield City
Block 502
Lot 6
Neighborhood Van Wyck Brooks

Sales & Tax Overview for 671 West 4th Street, Plainfield

Sale date 03/29/2022
Sale price $10
Property tax $6,759

Lot & Building Information for 671 West 4th Street, Plainfield

Building sqft 1,520
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.127 i
Year built 1931
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Moderate Density Residential (R-4)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 671 West 4th Street, Plainfield

• • Improvements for 671 West 4th Street, Plainfield , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 671 West 4th Street, Plainfield

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 671 West 4th Street, Plainfield, NJ 07060?

671 West 4th Street, Plainfield, NJ 07060 was built in 1931 and has a total of 1,520 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 671 West 4th Street, Plainfield, NJ 07060 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $77,400, the tax amount paid for 671 West 4th Street, Plainfield, NJ 07060 is $6,908.

When was 671 West 4th Street, Plainfield, NJ 07060 last sold and what was the last sale price?

671 West 4th Street, Plainfield, NJ 07060 was last sold in 03/29/2022 for $10.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 671 West 4th Street, Plainfield

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 671 West 4th Street, Plainfield, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/29/2022 $10
09/03/2013 $130,000
11/29/2012 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 671 West 4th Street, Plainfield with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 671 West 4th Street, Plainfield

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/29/2022 - D
04/08/2022 - R
Mortgage 04/01/2052
03/29/2022 - D
04/08/2022 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/03/2013 - D
09/27/2013 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/29/2012 - D
12/26/2012 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/20/2010 - D
09/29/2010 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/23/2010 - D
04/08/2010 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/21/2007 - D
06/19/2007 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/21/2007 - D
03/23/2007 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/12/2004 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/14/2002 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 671 West 4th Street, Plainfield

Access detailed property tax data for 671 West 4th Street, Plainfield, NJ 07060. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $6,759
Market value $77,400

Assessment History for 671 West 4th Street, Plainfield

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 671 West 4th Street, Plainfield, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $77,400 $77,400 8.732 $6,759 +0.99%
2023 $77,400 $77,400 8.646 $6,692 +2.21%
2022 $77,400 $77,400 8.459 $6,547 +0.88%
2021 $77,400 $77,400 8.385 $6,490 +0.29%
2020 $77,400 $77,400 8.361 $6,471 0.00%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 671 West 4th Street, Plainfield, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 671 West 4th Street, Plainfield to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Washington Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 649 0.15
Washington Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 649 0.15
Union County Teams Charter School 3 Charter K-12 334 0.29
Cresthaven Academy Charter School 4 Charter K-6 532 0.31
Queen City Academy Charter School 6 Charter K-12 403 0.34

Nearest middle schools

Union County Teams Charter School 3 Charter K-12 334 0.29
Hubbard Middle School 4 Public 6-8 775 0.34
Queen City Academy Charter School 6 Charter K-12 403 0.34
Harvest Learning Center NR Private PK, K-2, 6-7 0 0.50
Koinonia Academy NR Private PK-12 199 0.55

Nearest high schools

Union County Teams Charter School 3 Charter K-12 334 0.29
Queen City Academy Charter School 6 Charter K-12 403 0.34